Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Current Affairs: January 2013

Current Affairs Question January 2013: Current General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs. Question of Rajasthan GK, India GK and World GK will be updated daily during whole month of January 2013. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+
1. Direct cash transfer scheme started in 20 districts on ?
A. 1st January 2013
B. 31st December 2012
C. 26th January 2013
D. 2nd October 2012

Ans: A 
Q.2 "Direct cash transfer scheme" is rolled out in which three district of Rajasthan ? 
A. Alwar, Ajmer, Jaipur
B. Ajmer, Udaipur, Alwar
C. Udaipur, Jaipur, Alwar
D. Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar
Ans: B
 

Q.3 "Direct cash transfer scheme" is rolled out in How may district in India under Phase-I ?
A. 20
B. 50 
C. 30
D. 40
Ans: A 
Q. 4 Which ceremony is recently opened for Public by president of India ?
A. Change of Guard
B. Rose Garden
C. North Block
D. Change of Security
Ans: A, Change of Guard ceremony is opened by President Pranab Mukharjee for 200 Peoples.

Q. 5 India Inks pack with which country on Nuclear Safety ?
A. Pakistan
B. Ukraine
C. Bhutan
D. Iran
Ans: B
Q. 6 Who is appointed New BJP President ?
A. Rajnath singh
B. Vasundhra Raje
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari 
Ans: A
Q. 7 Chief guest on 26th Jan. 2013 belong to country ?
A. Nepal
B. Afganistan
C. Philistine
D. Bhutan
Ans: D, King and queen of Bhutan. 



Q. 8 Kyoto Protocol-II is related to ?
A. Nuclear Deal
B. Human rights
C. Climate Change
D. Indo-Pak Boarder talk
Ans: C
Q. 9 The Indian entry for Oscar 2012 was ?
A. Barfi
B. Gang of Vasepur
C. Jab tak hai Jaan
D. Dam 999
Ans: A
Q. 10 Who is new President of Japan ?
A. Shinzo Abe 
B. Yoshiko Noda
C. Ban Ki- Moon
D. Yosho Kama
Ans: A
Q. 11 ITU stands for
A. Indian Telecom Unions
B. International Telecommunication Union
C. International Trade Union
D. Indian Truck Union
Ans: B
Q. 12 Which country in December 2012 got their First Woman President ?
A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Austria
D. Australia
Ans: B, South Koria's first woman president Park Geun-Hye
Q. 13 Miss world 2012, Oliva Culpo belongs to ?
A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. Philipines
Ans: A
Q. 14 Which bollywood actress awarded Bharat Muni Award 2012 ?
A. Rekha
B. Shridevi
C. Hema Malini
D. Jaya Prada
Ans: C
Q. 15 Who is winner of 23rd Lal Bahadur Shashtri Hockey Tournament ?
A. BPCL
B. BSNL
C. Air India
D. NTPC
Ans: C
Q. 16 Who is only player to score three triple century in First Class Cricket ?
A. Virendra Sehwag
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D. Cheterswar Pujara
Ans: C
Q. 17  Who is chairmen of 14th Finance Commission ?
A. YV Reddy
B. D. Subborao
C. Rangrajan
D. Montek singh Ahluvaliya
Ans: A
Q. 18 Australian Open 2013 Man title winner is ?
A. Andy Murry
B. Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Roger Federer
Ans: C
Q. 19 Australian Open 2013 Woman title winner is ?

A. Victoria Azarenka
B. Li Na
C. Serena Williams
D. Venus Williams
Ans: A
Q. 20 Who is New BJP President

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Sushma Swaraj