Rajasthan Ratna Awards Winner | Rajasthan Ratna rajasthan ratna Awardees

Rajasthan Government started "Rajasthan Ratna Awards" On the occasion of Rajasthan Foundation Day (March 30) for persons who have made distinguished contributions in the fields of art, culture and literature. Rajasthan Chief Minister(CM) Ashok Gehlot announced the names of seven distinguished Rajasthanis as the first recipients of the award.  Rajasthan Ratna awardees would be given Rs 1 lakh cash, a shawl and a citation. Rajasthan Ratna Award is on the lines of the highest civilian award “Bharat Ratna” conferred by the Centre.
First Rajasthan Ratna award 2011-12 Winners:
1. Allah Jilai Bai (1902-1992) was a folk singer who made the songs “Kesariya Baalam” and “Moomal” identical with Rajasthan. In pre-Independence India she used to sing in the court of Bikaner Maharaja Ganga Singh and was well versed in Maand, Thumri, Khayal and Dadra styles of classical singing.
2. Kanhaiyalal Sethia (1919-2008) hailed from Churu district and made outstanding contributions to Rajasthani literature and culture. His poems gave a peep into rural Rajasthan. 
3. Vijay Dan Detha was short listed for the Nobel Prize in literature for his short stories on Rajasthani life this year. His book “Bataan ri Phulwari”, while his short story “Duvida” inspire the Bollywood movie Paheli.
4. Jagjit Singh(1941-2011) gained recognition across the country as Ghazal singer, songwriter and musician. The government of India awarded him Padma Bhushan in 2003.
5. Laxmi Kumari Chundawat is an author and has been a member of the state assembly from 1962 to 1971 and a Rajya Sabha member from 1972 to 1978. She has also received the Padma Shri award in 1984 for her contribution to Rajasthani literature.
6. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt  won the Grammy award in 1994 for his album ‘A Meeting by the River’ with Ry Cooder. He is also a recipient of the Sangeet Natak Academy Award (1998) and Padma Shri (2002).
7. Komal Kothari (March 4, 1929 – April 20, 2004), commonly known as Komalda, was an Indian folklorist and ethnomusicologist from Jodhpur, Rajasthan. A pioneer in the study of Indian folkore, he is most known for his work on the folklore of Rajasthan and its links to Music of Rajasthan and its instruments. He founded the Rupayan Sansthan in the 1960, with Vijaydan Detha, an institute that documents Rajasthani folklore, arts and music.

RPSC hikes Application fee from 1st April 2012

Rajasthan Public Service Commission(RPSC) hikes Application fee for various examinations/ recruitments by RPSC Ajmer.  The new application fees will be applicable from 1st April 2012. RPSC Ajmer issued Notification regarding hike of Application fee on 20th March 2010. The new application Fee for various categories are:
General/ OBC (Cremelayer) = Rs. 350
OBC/ SBC Non-Cremeleyar = Rs. 250
SC/ST/PH = Rs.150

For Official Notification visit RPSC Press release

RAS/RTS 2012 Pre Exam Date - 14th June 2012

RAS/RTS Pre Exam 2012 will be held on 14th June 2012(OFFICIAL) as per Notification issued by RPSC Website on 18th May 2012. Earlier we reported Expected date of RAS Exam as 14th June 2012 based on Various Media and other sources when RAS Exam was postpone to 14th June from 7th June 2012. So Its Now official that RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims 2012 Examination date is 14th June 2012(Thursday).  
Good Luck to All RAS 2012 Aspirants .

For all Previous year RAS/RTS Papers(1991-2010) visit: RAS Exam Previous years Papers or RAS Exam News Updates, Follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+ 

QUIZ 4: Computer Science and Engineering Objective Questions, Answers

RAS/ RTS Sample Question and Answers for Computer Science and Engineering:
1. The port number used by SMTP is:
2. A packet filter is a type of
3. Which among the following utilities can detect a bad sector?
4. In 100BASE-T, ‘T’ stands for:
Twisted pair
5. A head crash is said to occur when the read-write head of a hard disk drive:
Touches the magnetic media
6. Category 5 cable includes —twisted pairs in a single cable jacket.
7. The port number used by the HTTP protocol is
8. In PowerPoint presentations, individual pages are called:
9. _________ is a powder used in laser printers to form the images on a paper.
10. Worms and Trojan Horses are examples of:

RAS Pre 2007 Paper Solved - Political Science

RAS Pre Question Paper Solved - Political Science for R.A.S./R.T.S. (Pre.) Examination, 20071. When a Governor reserves a bill passed by the State Legislature ?
(A) He may be impeached
(B) He sends it to the President
(C) He may help the bill pending indefinitely
(D) He may give assent to the bill later

2. Match the following features of Indian Constitution and their sources—
(a) Bill of Right and Judicial Review.
(b) Parliamentary System of Democracy.
(c) Directive Principles.
(d) Residuary Powers with Centre.
1. England
2. Ireland
3. U.S.A.
4. Canada
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 1 2 4

3. A uniform civil code has been recommended in the Directive Principles to ensure—
(A) Economic equality
(B) National security
(C) National integration
(D) Support for weaker sections of society

4. Indian Institute of Public Administration is situated at—
(A) Delhi
(B) Madras
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay

5. Which of the following Newspaper is not associated with Gandhiji ?
(A) The Statesman
(B) Harijan
(C) Young India
(D) Indian Opinion

6. The Bureaucratic model set-up in India by the British Government are based on the theory given by—
(A) Weber
(B) Macaulay
(C) Michels
(D) Macpherson

RAS Pre Paper Solved - Commerce

RAS Pre Paper Solved Questions and Answers for Commerce Subject
1. The minimum paid-up share capital for a public company shall be—
(A) Rs. 1 lakh
(B) Rs. 2 lakhs
(C) Rs. 3 lakhs
(D) Rs. 5 lakhs
Ans : (D)

2. Internal activity of a company is going to be performed according to established regulations. This assumption is provided as a right by—
(A) Doctrine of Indoor Management
(B) Doctrine of Constructive Notice
(C) Doctrine of Ultravires
(D) Doctrine of Intravires
Ans : (A)

3. A public company can start its business operations after getting—
(A) Certificate of Incorporation
(B) Minimum Subscription
(C) Certificate of Commencement of Business
(D) Permission of the Controller of Capital Issue
Ans : (C)

4. Under Section 275 of the Companies’ Act, 1956 a person can become director in public company of not more than—
(A) 5 companies
(B) 10 companies
(C) 15 companies
(D) 20 companies
Ans : (C)

5. Articles of Association can be altered by passing—
(A) An ordinary resolution in Annual General Meeting
(B) A special resolution in Annual General Meeting
(C) A resolution with special notice
(D) Without any resolution
Ans : (B)

6. In case of Board Meetings the Quorum must be present—
(A) At the commencement of the meeting
(B) At the termination of the meeting
(C) Throughout the meeting
(D) At the commencement and termination both
Ans : (A)

RAS Pre Paper Solved - Public Administration

RAS Pre Paper Solved - Public Administration for Year 2007
1. Which of the following theories focuses on informal organization and participative management ?
(A) Human Relations Theory
(B) Scientific Management Theory
(C) Behavioural Theory
(D) Contingency Theory
Ans : (A)

2. “Until administrative description reaches a higher level of sophistication, there is little reason to hope that rapid progress will be made towards the identification and verification of valid administrative principles.” Who said it ?
(A) Henri Fayol
(B) Leonard White
(C) Herbert Simon
(D) Robert Dahl
Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following attempts to construct a theory of public organization in tune with consumer interests and individual preferences ?
(A) Development Administration Approach
(B) Public Choice Approach
(C) Co-optation Concept
(D) Behavioural Approach
Ans : (B)

4. Who theorized that ‘Every person has certain basic assumptions about other people’s attitude toward work and organization.’ ?
(A) Elton Mayo
(B) Frederick Herzberg
(C) Chris Argyris
(D) Douglas McGregor
Ans : (D)

National Symbols of India

1. National Flag: The National Flag is a horizontal tricolour of deep saffron (kesaria) at the top, white in the middle and dark green at the bottom in equal proportion. The ratio is 2:3. In the centre of the white band is a navy-blue wheel which represents the chakra. Its design is that of the wheel which appears on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion Capital of Ashoka. Its diameter approximates to the width of the white band and it has 24 spokes. The design of the National Flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947.
The Flag Code of India, 2002, took effect from 26 January 2002 and superseded the 'Flag Code-Indias' as it existed. As per the provisions of the Flag Code of India, 2002, there are no restriction on the display of the National Flag by members of general public, private organisations, educational institutions, etc.
2. National Emblem: The state emblem is an adaptation from the Sarnath Lion Capital of Ashoka. In the original, there are four lions, standing back to back, mounted on an abacus with a frieze carrying sculptures in high relief of an elephant, a galloping horse, a bull and a lion separated by intervening wheels over a bell-shaped lotus.
3. National Bird: The Indian peacock, Pavo cristatus
4. National Flower: Lotus (Nelumbo Nucipera Gaertn) is the National Flower of India. 
5. National River: The Ganga or Ganges is the longest river of India flowing over 2,510 kms of mountains, valleys and plains. It originates in the snowfields of the Gangotri Glacier in the Himalayas as the Bhagirathi River. 
6. National Animal: The Tiger is National animal of India. It has a thick yellow coat of fur with dark stripes. The combination of grace, strength, agility and enormous power has earned the tiger its pride of place as the national animal of India. Out of eight races of the species known, the Indian race, the Royal Bengal Tiger.
7. National Aquatic Animal: River Dolphin is the National Aquatic Animal of India. This mammal is also said to represent the purity of the holy Ganga as it can only survive in pure and fresh water. River dolphin is a critically endangered species in India and therefore, has been included in the Schedule I for the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
8. Currency Symbol: The symbol of Indian Rupee typifies India's international identity for money transactions and economic strength. The Indian Rupee sign is an allegory of Indian ethos. The symbol is an amalgam of Devanagari "Ra" and the Roman Capital "R" with two parallel horizontal stripes running at the top representing the national flag and also the "equal to" sign. The Indian Rupee sign was adopted by the Government of India on 15th July, 2010. The symbol, conceptualised and designed by Udaya Kumar, a post graduate in Design from Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

List of Major Wars in World

List of Major Wars in World:
Battle of Marathon (490 B.C.):
This battle was fought between the Greeks and Persians in 490 B.C. A small Greek Army defeated much larger Persian force.
Battle of Hastings (1066 A.D.): This war was fought between England and Normans in 1066 A.D. King Harold of England was defeated and England came under the Norman control.
‘Hundred Years’ War (1338-1453): It was fought between France and England. The war was brought to an end by the sacrifice of Joan of Arc.
War between Henry VII and Richard (1455-85): It was a civil war fought in 1455-85 between Henry VII and Richard (The Duke of York) both claiming the British throne on Henry VI’s death. Richard was defeated in this war.
Defeat of Spanish Armada (1588): The British fleet defeated Spanish Armada. The British supremacy over the seas was established. Also, it led to renaissance in English life and literature.
Civil War in England (1642-49): It was fought between the Parliament and Charles I of England.
War of Spanish Succession (1702): It was fought between England and France in 1702. The latter were defeated.
Battle of Blenheim (1704): England and Austria defeated the French and Bavarians.
Seven Years War (1756-63):
England and Prussia defeated Austria, France, Poland and Russia. It was caused by a revolutionary change in the diplomatic pattern.
American War of Independence (1776-83): It was fought during 1776-1783. In this war, George Washington defeated the English forces and America became independent.
Battle of the Nile (1798): A naval fight between British and French fleet in 1798. The British fleet commanded by Nelson was victorious.
Battle of Trafalgar (1805): The British fleet under Nelson defeated the combined line of French and Spanish fleet.
Battle of Waterloo (1815): The British under Duke of Wellington defeated Napolean. Napolean was captured and exiled to St. Helena where he died in 1821.
Crimean War (1854-56): It was fought during 1854-56 between Russia and the combined forces of England, France and Turkey.
American Civil War (1861-65): This was fought during 1861-65 between the Northern and Southern States of America.
Boer War (1889-1901): This war was fought between British and Dutch forces in 1889-1901 in South Africa.
Sino Japanese War (1894-95): Japan defeated China and occupied Formosa and Korea.
Russo-Japanese War (1904-05): Also known as the Battle of the sea of Japan. The Japanese fleet defeated the Russian fleet. It led to the emergence of the wave of Asian resurgence.
World War I (1914-18): The Allied Powers (Britain, France, U.S.A., Belgium) etc. defeated Germany and her associated powers.
World War II (1939-45): The Allies (Britain, France, U.S.A. and Russia and Benelux countries etc. defeated the Axis Powers (Germany, Italy and Japan).
Battle of El-Alamein (1942): The Allies Victory during the Second World War and retreat of Field Marshal General Rommel’s forces.
Korean War (1950-53): It was fought between North and South Korea from 1950 to 1953 A.D.
4th Arab-Israel War (Oct. 1973): An indecisive war led to Geneva Peace Conference on West Asia (Dec. 1973).
China-Vietnam War (Feb. 1979): China invaded Vietnam and overran a large chunk of Vietnamese territory. It however, proclaimed ceasefire in the following month and withdrew its forces.
Falkland War (1983): It was fought between Britain and Argentina.
U.S.-Panama War (1989): It was fought between United States and Panama.
Gulf War (Jan. 17, 1991-Feb. 26, 1991): It was fought between multinational forces led by the U.S.A. and Iraq.
Gulf War-2 (March 20, 2003 to April 2003) - The US led coalition forces launched a full scale attack on Iraq on March 20, 2003. It made use of the latest and the fiercest weaponry to subdue the Iraqi forces. Baghdad fell on April 9, 10 and other cities followed suit. By April 20 the coalition armies were in full control of Iraq. It marked the downfall of President Saddam Hussein.

QUIZ 3: India GK Objective Questions

India GK Objective Questions
1. Mettur dam is situated on the river
A. Cauvery
B. Narmada
C. Krishna
D. Mahanadi
Ans. (A)

2. Tirupati temple is located in—
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Ans. (b)

3. Which Pakistani scientist is suspected to be involved in giving nuclear know how to other countries?
A. Shahariyar Khan
B. Imaran Khán
C. Javed Kazi
D. Abdul Qadir Khan
Ans. (D)

4. Who is the chief minister of Asom?
A. Tarun Gagoi
B. Hiteshwar Saikia
C. Prafful Kumar Mohanta
D. None of these
Ans. (A)

5. ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’ slogan was given by
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Jawahar Lal Nehru
Ans. (B)

QUIZ 2: Rajasthan GK Question and Answers

QUIZ 2: Rajasthan GK Question and Answers
1. The highest number of state level animal fairs in Rajasthan are held in the district?(A) Jhalawar
(B) Nagour
(C) Barmer
(D) Hanumangarh
2. Which one amongst the following is incorrect?(A) In the western part of Rajasthan generally salty lakes are available
(B) Sambhar lake is the biggest salty lake in India
(C) Nakki lake is the deepest lake in Rajasthan
(D) Rajsamand lake is 64 kilo meters from Udaipur and it is in Udaipur district
3. Mewa-nagar in Rajasthan is famous for?(A) Jam temple of Parshwanath
(B) Exports of dry fruits
(C) Production of cumin seed
(D) Exports of Kathputli items
4. Gang canal, is among the oldest canals was constructed byMaharaja Ganga Singh in?
(B) 1927
(D) 1932

RPSC IInd Grade Result 2012 – rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in

RPSC 2nd Grade Teacher Result is annouced today, 5th March 2012 by Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer for Social Science(SS), Science, Hindi, English and Mathematics subject.  RPSC has announced IInd Grade teachers result for all Subject on 5th March 2012, late evening on website, even some problem is being reported in RPSC website, such as Loading of pages,takes long time, Error Message " Service not available" but the main thing is result is declared and candidates can check results on RPSC website or website link mentioned below. RPSC held exam for more than 11800+ Post of 2nd grade teachers in different subject. The  2nd Grade Teacher Exam was held on 7, 8, 9 & 10th December 2011 for different subject. Result is announced and candidate can check results by Roll Number on website or subject wise on below website links.

QUIZ 1: Indian GK Question and Answers

1. Father of civil Aviation in India
Ans : J.R.D. Tata
2. First electric car of India
Ans : Rava
3. The paramilitary force of India setup to provide security to Industrial undertakings owned by the Government is
 Ans : Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
4. From where was GSAT-1 launched
Ans : Sriharikota
5. The first human-made objects to reach altitudes above 80 km is
Ans : V-2s, a rocket

Notice to RPSC by Rajasthan HC for not enforcing new pattern

Rajasthan High Court has issued show cause notice to the Rajasthan Public Service Commission(RPSC) and the state authorities for not implementing the news scheme in the RAS/RTS Examination 2012 as being done by the UPSC and other State PSCs including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, UP and Himachal Pradesh, Justice M N Bhandari issued the notice to the state authorities.
Madan Mohan Meena, counsel for petitioners, said, “In 2011, UPSC and many states have replaced the several choices of subjects available in prelims as also in mains examinations with two compulsory papers of GK and General Aptitude in prelims and certain compulsory papers in mains exam. Despite having taken a cabinet decision, the state government is conducting the RAS-2012 exam under the old scheme.”. But as per experts this petitions will not impact the ongoing RAS/RTS Examination 2012.

Age limit is now 45 Year for Rajasthan Govt Employees in Competitive Exams

Rajasthan Government has raised upper age limit to 45 years for its employees for appearing at Rajasthan State and Subordinate Services Joint Competitive examination being conducted by the State Public Service Commission for recruitment/ selection in the state service. The departmental proposal in this regard was approved by the State Cabinet which met under the Chairmanship of Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot here this morning. This would also be applicable in cases of those who are working in substantive capacity in Panchayat Samitis and Zila Parishads, an official spokesman said. Presently, the age limit for the state employees for appearing at the examination is 40 years, he said