RAS/RTS Exam GK, GS Paper 1996

Rajasthan Admin Services (RAS/RTS) PRE Examination Solved Question Papers of year 1996 for General Knowledge(GK) and General Science held on 27-October-1996.     
For all Previous year RAS/RTS Papers(1991-2010) visit: RAS Exam Previous years Papers 1991 to 2010 or You can follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+
1. British were able to supress the uprising of 1875 in rajaput state because: 
A. The local Rajput rulars did not support revolutionary.
B. The educated middle class support the british
C. The soldiers in contonments were not prepared to accept leadership of revolutionary from outside rajasthan
D. News papers coul not project the true aim of revolutionary.
Ans: A  
2. The origin of Rajasthan Language can be traced to:
A. 11th century
B. Late 12th Century
C. Early 13th Century
D. 14th Century
3. Special Component plan is concerned with the development of:
A. SC
B. ST
C. Urban Community
D. Rural Community
Ans: A
4. "Development of Dang area" is related to:
A. Kota, bundi, sawaimadhopur, Dholpur
B. Jodhpur, Barmer, Jaisalmer
C. Udaipur, Banswara, Dungarpur
D. Nagour, Churu, Hanumangarh
Ans: A
5. District of the adjoining states which doesn't directly touch the Rajasthan is:
A. Bhatinda
B. Bhiwani
C. Jhabua
D. Bhuj
Ans: A
6. Solar energy Enterprise zone  is related to district of:
A. Jodhpur, Barmer, Jaisalmer
B. Jaisalmer, Jalore, Barmer
C. Nagour, Jodhpur, Pali
D. Jodhpur, Jalore, Barmer
Ans: A

7. India is divided into following no. of postal region:
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: D
8. The crop which will be sown in arid region of rajasthan under Israeli assistance programme is:
A. Sun-flower
B. Soyabean
C. Bajra
D. Hohoba
Ans :D 
9. Which one of following pair is not correct:
A. Sirohi-952
B. Alwar-889
C. Jaisalmer-910
D. Banswara-969
Ans: C
10. Which one of the following defines poverty best:
A. Productivity of agriculture
B. Unemployment
C. Nutritional requirement
D. Inequalities in income
Ans: C
11.Which one amongs the following pair is correct:
%DESERT AREA     % POPULATION
A.       60                        40
B.       50                        50
C.       55                       45
D.       40                       60
Ans: A
12. The district which most suited for Teak wood plantation:
A. Bharatpur-Alwar
B. Sriganganagar-Bikaner
C. Jalore-Sirohi
D. Banswara-Udaipur
Ans: D
13.Central camel breeding center is situated at:
A. Kolayat
B. Jorbir
C. Suratgarh
D. Ramgarh
Ans: B