Tuesday, October 23, 2012

General Science quiz for Competitive Exams

General Science QUIZ for Competitive Exams 100 MCQs: Multiple choice questions (MCQs) based on Indian History which are asked in various examinations like RAS, IAS, IES, IRS and SSC conducted by RPSC, UPSC and other state level PSCs. Here is collection of top Frequently asked Questions(FAQs) from General Science, RAS Exam or RPSC Exams normally contains 5-7% questions based on General Science. General Science MCQs as part of RasExam.com QUIZ TIME.  
General Science QUIZ in PDF Format
1. Red-rot and Ergot disease are associated with the Production of:
A. Bajra and wheat
B. Groundnut and sugarcane 
C.Wheat and groundnut
D.Sugarcane and Bajra
Ans: D
2. Who among the following received Nobel prize for unraveling the helical structure of Protein ?
A. Linus pauling
B. Maurice Wilkins
C. Sanger
D. Watson and Crick
Ans: A
3. Which one of the following kinds of organism causes maleria ?
A. Bacterium
B. Fungus
C. Protozoan
D. Virus
Ans: C
4. Which among the following is poorest source of Fat ?
A. Curd
B. Egg
C. Fish
D. Milk
Ans: C
5. The release of which one of the following into Ponds and wells helps in controlling mosquitoes ?
A. Crab
B. Gambusia Fisha
C. Dogfish
D. Snail
Ans: B

6. Which one of the following crop improvement technique is based on the concept of Cellular Totipotency in plants
A. Polyploid
B. Tissue Culture
C. Induced Culture
D. Hybridisation
Ans: B
7. The high milk yielding breed of cow developed in India through cross breeding is ?
A. Haryana
B. Red sindhi
C. Murrah
D. Holstein-Friesian
Ans: B  
8. Zoological Survey of India Planned to Establish Five DNA Laboratories in India. Which one of the following cities is not included in its planned list?
A.New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Pune
Ans:A
9. If the drinking water supply pipeline is damaged and is contaminated with domestic sewerage. which one of the following disease is most likely to occur ?
A. Measles
B. Typhoid
C. Tuberculosis
D. Diphtheria
Ans: B 
10. Which scientist disapproved the theory of spontaneous generation and performed the experiment to show "Life begets life" ?
A. Alexander flemin
B. Joseph Lister
C. Louis pasteur
D. Linus Pauling
Ans: C
11. The Scientists recently estimated the age of the moon around ----- Billion years.
A. 4.36
B. 3.36
C. 5.34
D.7.54
Ans: A
12. Which of the following are infected by foot and mouth disease ?
A. Cats
B. Cattle
C. Dogs
D. Poultry
Ans: B
13. Which one of the following disease is caused by bacteria ?
A. Hepatitis B
B. Poliomyelitis
C. Scabies
D. Tuberculosis
Ans: D
14. Which one of the following is vector for KALA-AZAR disease ?
A. Housefly
B. Sandfly
C. Aedes mosquito
D. Anopheles Mosquitos
Ans: B
15. In terms of organic evolution, which one of the following is more advanced than the other three ?
A. Bat
B. Pigeon
C. Ostrich
D. Vulture
Ans: A
16. Night blindness can be corrected by the intake of ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B Complex
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Ans: A
17. Which one of the enzymes is found in human saliva ?
A. Trypsin
B. Pepsin
C. Ptyalin
D. Rennin
Ans: C
18.Which one of the following element is essential for the transmission of Nerve impulses in nerve fibers of Human body ?
A. Calcium
B. Iron
C. Sodium
D. Zinc
Ans: C
19. In the human body, the red blood cells are produced in ?
A. Liver
B. Voluntary Muscles
C. Pancreas
D. Bone marrow
Ans: D
20. The purpose of Genetically modifying brinjal and cotton as Bt-Brinjal, Bt-Cotton was to make them ?
A. Drought resistant
B. High yielding
C. Pest resistant
D. Short-duration crops
Ans: C
21. Which one of the following is a pigment ?
A. Albumin
B. Elastin
C. Keratin
D. Melanin
Ans: D
22. Which of the following is biodegradable?
A. D.D.T.
B. Paper
C. Plastic
D. Aluminium
Ans: B    
23. Electrostatic precipitation is used to control ?

A. Water pollution
B. Solid waste
C. Noise pollution
D. Air pollution
Ans: D
24. X-rays were discovered by -
A. Roentgen
B. H.Davy
C. Lavoisier
D. Faraday
Ans: A
25. Where was India's first computer installed?

A. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
D. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd, Delhi
Ans: A
26. Centre for DNA Finger printing of India is located at-

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Udaipur
Ans. B
27. The audible range of sound is-

A. 20 Hz to 20 MHz
B. 20 Hz to 20 kHz
C. 20 kHz to 20 MHz
D. 20 Hz to 2000 Hz
Ans. B
28. The nephron is:

A. The site of urine storage.
B. The functional unit of the kidney.
C. The site where ADH is produced.
D. Also called the Bowman's capsule.
Ans. B
29. All of the following are normally found in urine except-
A. Glucose
B. Sodium ions
C. Uric acid
D. Urea
Ans. A
30. Which Salt is used in photography?

A. Phosphorus Nitrate
B. Silver Nitrate
C. Sodium Nitrate
D. Sodium Chloride
Ans. B
31. In elephants, which teeth are grow into huge tusks?

A. Incisors of the lower jaw
B. Canines of the upper jaw
C. Incisors of the upper jaw
D. Molars of the lower jaw
Ans. C
32. Tip of the match-stick contains-

A. Phosphorus penta oxide
B. White phosphorus
C. Red phosphorus
D. Phosphorus penta chloride
Ans. C
33. Commercial name of Sodium bicarbonate is-

A. Washing soda
B. Baking soda
C. Bleaching powder
D. Soda ash
Ans. B
34. Which lands in human body produced growth Harmon ?
A. Adrenal
B. Pancreas
C. Pitutary
D. Thyroid
Ans: C
35. From evolutionary point of view which one f the following is more advances ?
A. Crocodile
B. Dolphin
C. Shark
D. Tortoise
Ans: B
36. Which one of the following Mineral is required for muscle contraction ?
A. Calcium
B. Iron
C. Sodium
D. Zinc
Ans: A
37. What is key ingredient of Vinegar that you use in diet ?
A. Acetic acid
B. Ascorbic acid
C. Benzoic Acid
D. Nicotinic Acid
Ans: C
38. Which of the following receives message from hypothalmus and communicates with other endocrine glands ?
A. Pituitary
B. Thyroid
C. Pancreas
D. Thymus
Ans: A
39. The part of grain in cereals, where much of the protein lies is the ?
A. Aleurone layer
B. Lendosperm
C. Pericarp
D. Embryo
Ans: A

40. In which part of human body is the smallest bone found ?
A. Wrist
B. Palm
C. Nose
D. Ear
Ans:D
41. Primarily which one of the following system of the body is attacked by HIV ?
A. Cardiovascular
B. Immune
C. Respiratory
D. Reproductive
Ans: B
42. Which one of the following is a stem tissue ?
A. Carrot
B. Cactus
C. Ginger
D. Flower
Ans: B
43. Vaccines are ?
A. Same as monoclonal antibodies
B. Treated bacteria or virus or one of their protein
C. mhc protein
D. Strands of nucleic acid
Ans: B
44. Which one of the following is used as antibacterial dye for skin infection ?
A. Barium
B. Cobalt
C. Gentian violet
D. Nicotinamide
Ans: C
45. Tricuspid valve is found in ?
A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Spleen
D. Veins
46. In India, the human organ transplantation act come into existence in ?
A. 1994
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1997
Ans: B
47. Which one of following algae is a wonder crop with about 70% protein, even more than Soyabean ?
A. Chlorella
B. Dunaliella
C. Scenedesmus
D. Spirulina
Ans: D
48. The science dealing with Human variations and heredity leading to the improvement of human race is known as ?
A. Eugenics
B. Genetics
C. Hybridization
D. Mutation
Ans: A
49. The part of poppy plant which yields opium is ?
A. Dried root
B. Dried leaves
C. Dried seeds
D. Unripe fruits
Ans: D
50. Vitamin A is also known as ?
A. Ascorbic acid
B. Retinol
C. Thiamine
D. Riboflavin
Ans: B
51. The folding of the leaf lobes of the Venus flag trap is a response to changing ?
A. Light pattern
B. Water pressure
C. Wind speed
D. Wind direction
Ans: B
52. One of most important foreign exchange earning herbs used in the treatment of several kinds of chronic dysentery is ?
A. Tulsi
B. Isabgol
C. Madhuca
D. Rauwoldia
Ans: B
53. Which one of the following is the most suitable plant for reclamation of alkaline soil ?
A. Eucalyptus
B. Pipal
C. Coconut
D. Kikar
Ans: C
54. The crop in which Bt Gene has been used for genetic transformation and which has given rise o a controversy in India is ?
A. Cotton
B. Wheat
C. Groundnut
D. Tomato
Ans: A
55. Children confined to closed dark rooms are most likely to suffer from ?
A. Goitre
B. Anaemia
C. Pallagra
D. Bone deformation
Ans: B
56. Fish and sea foods are very rich in ?
A. Magnesium
B. Iron
C. Calcium
D. Sodium
Ans: D
57. WIDAL test is required for the diagnosis of ?
A. Tuberculosis
B. Tenanus
C. Typhoid
D. Leprosy
Ans: C
58. Which one of the following is known as first line of defence for the body ?
A. WBC
B. antibodies
C. Skin
D. Nails
Ans: C
59. The yellow color of Yolk is due to the presence of ?
A. Livetin
B. Phosphate
C. Riboflavin
D. Vitellin
Ans; C
60. The slurry of biogas plant is an enriched manure as it is vary rich in oxygen ...
A. Phosphorus and Potassium
B. Sulphur and Nitrogen
C. Zinc and Aluminum
D. Boron and Potash
Ans: B
61. The most economical process of increasing the nutritive value of foodgrains is ?
A. Germination
B. Milling
C. Parboiling
D. Pearling
Ans: B
62.GOUT, a metabolic disease occues due to the high level of ?

A. Uric acid in the blood
B. Urea in the blood
C. Sugar in the blood
D. Cholestrerol in the blood
Ans: A
63. Which one of the following is NOT correctly matched ?

A. Becquerel: Radioactivity
B. Alexander Fleming: Penicillin
C. Louis Pasteur: Blood group
D. William Harvey: Blood circulation
Ans: C
64. PCR (Polymerase chain reaction) is a technique to make copies of ?

A. DNA Using livin cells
B. DNA Without using living cells
C. RNA using living cells
D  RNA without using living cells
Ans: A
65. The branch of science dealing with the improvement of human race is ?

A. Genealogy
B. Cloaning
C. Eugenics
D. Euphenics
Ans: C
66. The main pollination agent in the case of maze plant is ?

A. Bird
B. Insects
C. Rodent
D. Winds
Ans: D
67. Spiders and scrpions belongs to the same class of Antropods as are ?

A. Beetle  and locusts
B. Crabs and Lobsters
C. Centipedes and Millipedes
D. Mites and Ticks
Ans: D
68. With reference to the plants, mucilage are ?

A. Glycoproteins
B. Polypeptides chains
C. Polysachhairides
D. Long chain fatty acids
Ans: A
69. Azolla used as a bio-fertilizer for rice cultivation has a symbolic relationship with ?

A. Azaotobacter
B. Azospirillum
C. Aulosira
D. Anabaena
Ans: D
70.Diatom are good indicator of:

A. Industrial pollution
B. Intense soil erosion
C. Sewae pollution
D. Soil Pollution
Ans: C
71. Which one of the following theories is most widely accepted for movement of water through plants ?

A. Capillarity
B. Cohesion tension
C. Imbibition
D. Root pressure.
Ans: D

72.Which one of the following organisms has a role in converting nitrates to free Nitrogen ?
A. Pseudomonas
B. Nitrosomonas
C. Ntrobacter
D. Rhizobium
Ans:A
73. The human body cowper's gland is associated with ?
A. Circulatory system
B. Digestive system
C. Nervous system
D. Urino-genital system
Ans: D
74. Which type of light is effective for Photosynthesis to occur ?
A. Ultraviolet and blue
B. Blue and red
C. Green and Yellow
D. Blue and Green
Ans: B
75. Which one of the following enzymes can hydrolyze proteins in the stomach ?
A. Trypsin
B. Pepsin
C. Lipase
D. Amylase
Ans: B
76.  In human body the blood enters the aorta of the circulartory system from the ?
A. Left artium
B. Left Ventricle
C. Right atrium
D. Right Ventricle
Ans: B
77. Which is iodine-deficienty disease ?
A. Arthritis
B. Goitre
C. Glucoma
D. Pneumonia
Ans: B
78. Which oil is least recommended for high blood pressure person ?
A. Coconut oil
B. Groundnut oil
C. Mustand Oil
D. Sunflower Oil
Ans: C
79. Which Nutrients plays a important role in Coagulation of Blood ?
A. Calcium
B. Iron
C. Potassium
D. Sodium
Ans: A
80. Which one of following vitamins can be synthesized by human body ?
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B12
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Ans: D
81. What is the process responsible for producing photons in a diode laser?
A. Fermi level shift
B. Majority carrier injection
C. Carrier freeze out
D. Electron-hole recombination
Ans: D
82. Which variety of coal contains the highest percentage of carbon?

A. Anthracite
B. Peat
C. Bituminous
D. Lignite
Ans: A
83. What is the main component of biogas and natural gas?

A. Ethane
B. Methane
C. Propane
D. Butane
Ans: B
84. What is dry ice?

A. Liquid nitrogen
B. Water ice
C. Solid carbon dioxide
D. Frozen ethanol
Ans: C
85. Nail polish remover contains mainly ?

A. Methanol
B. Ethanol
C. Acetone
D. Limonene
Ans: C
86. Which of the following measurements is not a unit of distance?

A. Ammeter
B. Cubit
C. Parsec
D. Angstrom
Ans: A (An ammeter is a device that measures the current in an electric circuit, the amount of charge per unit time through a point of reference)
87. Who discovered X-rays?

A. Land
B. Roentgen
C. Eastman
D. Kodak
Ans: B
88. What is defined as the change in velocity over time?

A. Acceleration
B. Speed
C. Work
D. Force
Ans: A
89. Which one of the following is caused by virus ?
A. Cholera
B. Influenza
C. Scabies
D. Typhoid
Ans: B
90. Which one of the following elements is required by the human body for the hardening of Bones and teeth ?
A. Iodine
B. Iron
C. Phosphorus
D. Potassium
Ans: C
91. Which one of the following is not caused by Nutritional deficienty ?
A. Kwashiorkor
B. Haemophilia
C. Beriberi
D. Marasmus
Ans: B
92. Chemically, what is Sname Venom ?
A. Glycolipid
B. Polysacchride
C. Protein
D. Steroid
Ans: C
93. The root of which one of following plants contain the bacteria that convert free Nitrogen to Nitrates used by plants ?
A. Mustand
B. Pea
C. Sugarcane
D. Wheat
Ans: B
94. Which one among following is rich in protein ?
A. Boiled rice
B. Brea of Wheat
C. Fried Potato Chips
D. Fried Gram
Ans: D
95. Which part of Potato plant is used as Vegetable ?
A. Modified root
B. Modified stem
C. Modified leaf
D. Modified flower
Ans: B
96. Mashrooms are actually ?
A. Algae
B. Fungi
C. Lichens
D. Parasitic moss plant
Ans: B
97. All Enzymes are actually ?
A. Protein
B. Carbohydrates
C. Fatty acids
D. Sterols
Ans: A

98. Among the following fruits, which one is not a True fruits ?
A. Apple
B. Tomato
C.Coconut
D. Date
Ans: A

99. In which oran of the human body is Ammonia converted into Urea ?
A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen
Ans: B
100. Who saw the cells for the first time in the thin slice of Cork using his crude Mircoscope ?
A. August Weismann
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Robert Brown
D. Robert Hooke
Ans: D