Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Indian History QUIZ - Questions and Answers

Indian History QUIZ:  Multiple choice questions (MCQs) based on Indian History which are asked in various examinations like RAS, IAS, IES, IRS and SSC conducted by RPSC, UPSC and other state level PSCs. Here is collection of top Frequently asked Questions(FAQs) from Indian History as part of RasExam.com QUIZ TIME.  
Download INDIAN HISTORY QUIZ in PDF Format 
1. The Mehrauli pillar inscription belongs to the period of the ?
A. Mauryas
B. Sungas
C. Kushanas
D. Guptas
Ans: D
2. Moti Masjid in Red Ford, Delhi was constructed by ?
A. Shershah
B. Shahjahan
C. Aurangzeb
D. Bahadurshah Zafar
Ans: C
3. Who introduced the principle of Doctrine of Lapse ?
A. Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Hastings
D. Dalhousie
Ans: D
4. Which one of the following nations was the first to start sea trade with India ?
A. England
B. France
C. Netherland
D. Portugal
Ans: D
5. Which one of the following dynasties was ruling at the time of Alexanders invasion ?
A. Nanda Dynasty
B. Maurya Dynasty
C. Sunga Dynasty
D. Kanva Dynasty
Ans: A

6. Which one of the following works deals with the history of Kashmir ?
A. Gaudavaha
B. Harshacharita
C. Rajatarangini
D. Vikramankadevacharita
Ans: C
7. Who estimated the Indian National Income and criticized the constant drain of wealth from India to England ?
A. Ghandi
B. Gokhale
C. Dada bhai Naoroji
D. Tilak
Ans: C
8. In which of the following is the Brahman the Central Theme ?
A. Vedas
B. Brahmanas
C. Upanishads
D. Sutras
Ans: C
9. The Moplah Rebellion broke out in ?
A. Uttrakhand
B. Chauri Chaura
C. Malabar
D. Telengana
Ans: C
10. The concept of Avataravad is associated with ?
A. Hinayana
B. Shaivism
C. Tantricism
D. Vaishnavism
Ans: D
11. The Govt. of India Act which ave eparate representation to the Muslims was the act of ?
A. 1909
B. 1919
C. 1935
D. 1947
Ans: A
12. In 1857 the first shot from a rebels gun was fired in ?
A. Meerut
B. Ambala
C. Barrackpore
D. Delhi
Ans: C
13. The difference in years betweek Vikram Era and Christian era is ?
A. 57
B. 58
C. 78
D. 135
Ans: B
14. Which of the following Jain doctrines is considered as the origin of Mahavira ?
A. Non-Violence
B. Truth
C. Non-stealing
D. Sexual continence (BRAHMACHARYA)
Ans: D
15. The beautiful wooden railings in the sanchi stupa were made during the reign of ?
A. Ashoka
B. Satavahanas
C. Guptas
D. Harsha
Ans: C 
16. The theory of Agnikula is related to the origin of ?
A. Brahmins
B. Rajput
C. Shudras
D. Vaishyas
Ans: B
17. Direct Action was the brain child of ?
A. Subhs chandra bose
B. Mahatma gandhi
C. Mohd. Ali Jauhar
D. Mohd. Ali Jinnah
Ans: D 
18. Tripitakas are sacred books of ?
A. Buddhists
B. Hindus
C. Jains
D. None of the above
Ans: A
19. In which of the following respects the various Harappan sites a marked uniformity?
A. Agricultural Practices
B. Crafts
C. Town Planning
D. None of the above
Ans: A
20. The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centers and Mesopotamia was:

A. Elam
B. Oman
C. Bahrain
D. None of the above
Ans: C
21. Who among the following was the 'Political Guru' of Mahatma Gandhi ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. SN Banerjee
Ans: B
22. Who of the following was the earliest known greek follower of Bhagavatism?

A. Megasthenes
B. Antialkidas
C. Heliodorus
D. None of the above
Ans: C
23. In the Chola kingdom, a very large village administered as a single unit was called:

A. Nadu
B. Kurram
C. Kottram
D. All the above
Ans: C
24. Which of the following crops in Vijayanagar empire was widely exported?

A. Black Pepper
B. Tea
C. Tobacco
D. None of the above
Ans: A
25. Which of the following introduced Perso-Arabic melodies (ragas) into Indian Music?

A. Firdausi
B. Sadi
C. Amir Khusrau
D. None of the above
Ans: C
26. Fatehpur Sikri symbolises ?

A. Moghul architecture
B. Hindu,Mulslim architecture
C. Muslim, Christian architecture
D. Hindu,Muslim and Christian architecture
Ans: B
27. The English governor in India who was expelled by Aurangzeb was :

A. Aungier
B. Sir Jhon Child
C. Sir John Gayer
D. None of the above
Ans: B
28. In fourth Anglo Mysore war (1799), Tipu was defeated and killed, who of the following did not get share in tipu’s territories?
A. The English
B. The Marathas
C. The Nizam
D. None of the above
Ans: B
29. The ryotwari settlement was primarily introduced by British Government in ?

A. Bengal & Bihar
B. United Provinces
C. Madras & Bombay
D. None of the above
Ans: B
30. The trade which was virtually monopolised by the European merchants in india, was :

A. Import trade
B. Textile export
C. Export trade in Agriculture produce
D. None of the above
Ans: B
31. The Muslim League advocated a separate Muslim State ?
A. At its birth in 1906
B. During the Khilafat Movement
C. In 1930, when it opposed the Civil Disobedience Movement
D. At the Lahore Session of 1940
Ans : D 
32. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by ?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Akbar
C. Shivaji
D. Balaji Rao
Ans :C 
33. Panini was a famous scholar of ?
A. Language and grammar
B. Ayurveda
C. Astronomy
D. Biology
Ans: A
34. Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission?
A. Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
B. Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
C. Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
D. Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
Ans: C
35. In the 'individual Satyagraha', Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second? 

A. Dr. Rajendra Pradesh
B. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
C. C. Rajagopalachari
D. Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel
Ans: B
36. The prime advocates of widow remarriage in modern India was
A. Vinoba Bhave
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. Raja Rammohun Roy
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: B
37. The silver coins of the Gupta period were known as ?

A. Dinar
B. Rupyaka
C. Satamana
D. Karshapana
Ans: B
38. There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the Gupta period in ancient India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta Caves. Where is the other surviving example of Gupta paintings? 
A. Bagh Caves
B. Ellora Caves
C. Lomas Rishi cave
D. Nasik caves
Ans: A
39 Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942?

A. It was a non-violent movement
B. It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
C. It was a spontaneous movement
D. It did not attract the labour class in general
Ans: D
40. Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?
A. Warren Hastings
B. Wellesley
C. Cornwallis
D. William Bentinck
Ans: D
41. Who was the first European to designate ‘Aryans’ as a race?

A. Sir William Jones
B. H. H. Wilson
C. Max Muller
D. General Cunningham
Ans: C
42. Among the following Presidents of India, who was also the Secretary General of Non-Aligned Movement for some period?
A. Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
B. Varahagiri Venkatagiri
C. Giani Zail Singh
D. Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma
Ans: C
43. Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 in ?

A. Mandalay
B. Singapore
C. Midnapore
D. Kuala Lumpur
Ans: B
44. Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the

A. Rowlatt Act
B. Salt Law
C. Act of 1909
D. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans: A
45. In collaboration with Dravid hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta?
A. Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. Keshab Chandra Sen
D. Raja Rammohan Roy
Ans: D
46. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?

A. James Ramsay MacDonald
B. Stanley Baldwin
C. Neville Chamberlain
D. Winston Churchill
Ans: D
47. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?

A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Ans: B
48. The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was ?
A. Bhojpuri   
B. Magadhi
C. Pali   
D. Sanskrit
Ans: C
49. The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was ?
A. Hind Keasri
B. Kaiser-e-Hind
C. Rai Bahadur
D. Rt. Honorable
Ans: B
50. Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?

A. Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B. Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C. Aga Khan
D. All of the above
Ans: C
51. Ashoka's Dhamma represented ?
A. Principles of Buddhism
B. Principles of Brahmanism
C. Principle of all Religion
D. A New religions
Ans: A
52. HUMAYUNAMA was written by ?
A. Humayun
B. Mirza Kamran
C. Bairam Khan
D. Gulbadan Begum
Ans: D
53. "Kheda Satyagraha" was basically initiated by ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Mohanlal Pandya
C. Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Vinoba Bhave
Ans: B
54. The Kailasha Temple is located in the caves of ?
A. Ajanta
B. Ellora
C. Elephanta
D. Karla
Ans: B
55. The jain saint credited with the spread of Jainism in Karnataka is ?
A. Bhadrabahu
B. Adinatha
C. Parsvanatha
D. Mahavira
Ans: A
56. The first Indian Elected to the parliament of Great Britain was ?
A. Firoz shah mehta
B. Lal mohan ghosh
C. Ramesh Chandra Dutt
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: D
57. Bibi ka Makbara is built by ?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Ans: D
58.Hunter commission is associated to ?
A. Chauri Chaura incident
B. Demolition of Kanpur mosque
C. Jallianwala Bagh tregedy
D. Kakori train dacoity incident
Ans: C
59. Which one of the following languages was known as "REKHTA" ?
A. Prakrit
B. Brij Bhasha
C. Urdu
D. Hindi
Ans: C
60. Indian flag is designed by ?
A. Indulal yagnik
B. Madam cama
C. Aurobindo Ghosh
D. BG Tilak
Ans: B
61. Who formed the Home rule league ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GR Gokhale
C. MG Ranade
D. MK Gandhi
Ans: A
62. Who among the following rulers was first to embrace Buddhism ?
A. Ashoka
B. Ajatsatru
C. Bindusara
D. Bimbisara
Ans: B
63. Humayun restored the Indian Kingdom with the help of the rular of ?
A. Arabia
B. Kabul
C. Persia
D. Turkey
Ans: C
64. The people of Harappa and Mohanjodaro culture belongs to the ?
A.New stone age
B. Copper age
C. Iron age
D. Chalcolithic Age
Ans: D
65. Which one of the following weapons was not known to the People of Indus Valley Civilization ?
A. Daggers
B. Swords
C. Bows and arrows
D. Spears
Ans: B
66. The founder of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides movement was ?
A. Charles Andrews
B. Robert Montgomery
C. Richard Temple
D. Baden Powell
Ans: D
67. For the leadership in which one of the following movements was Vallabhbhai Patel bestowed the Title "SARDAR" ?
A. Bardoli satyagraha
B. Champaran Satyagraha
C. Khilafat Movement
D. Quit India Movement
Ans: A
68. Who was leader of a society popularly known as RED SHIRTS ?
A. Maulana Abul kalam azad
B. Khan abdul ghaffar khan
C. Muzaffar ahmed
D. Mohd. ali jinnah
Ans: B
69. Who was president of Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India ?
A. Jawahlal nehru
B. Vallabhbhai patel
C. Maulana abul kalam azad
D. Acharya JB Kriplani
Ans: D
70. The immediate cause of the swadeshi Movement was ?
A. Rise in prices of essential commodities
B. Partition of Bengal
C. Rising unemployement
D. Discontent of the peasants
Ans: B
71. Which indian freedom fighter coined the slogan Jain Hind ?
A. JL Nehru
B. BG Tilak
C. Sardar patel
D. SC Bose
Ans: D
72. Who formed the INDIAN LEAGUE in london ?
A. Annie besant
B. Bhikaji cama
C. Shyamji krishna verma
D. VK Krishna Menon
Ans: C
73. Which among the following was the capital of Shivaji ?
A. Singhagarh
B. Raigarh
C. Panhala
D. Poona
Ans: B
74. Who among the following arrived in the court of Jahangir as an official ambassador of King of England ?
A. William Hawkins
B. Thomas roe
C. Edward Terry
D. Bernier
Ans: B
75. Where didi Lala hardayal and Sohan singh Bhakna form the Gadar Party in 1913 ?
A. Paris
B. San francisco
C. Tokyo
D. London
Ans: B
76. In which year Mahatma Gandhi's famour work HIND SWARAJ written ?
A. 1907
B. 1909
C. 1915
D. 1934
Ans: B
77. Lala lajpat rai was assaulted by Police in a demonstration which caused his death. That demonstration was against ?
A. Rolatt Act
B. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
C. Arrival od Simon commission
D. Public safety ordinance
Ans: C
78. Who of the following laid the first rail-road in India ?
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Wavell
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Dalhousie
Ans: D
79. Who was the first Indian woman to become president of Indian national congress ?
A. Aruna asaf ali
B. Sucheta Kriplani
C. Sarojani Naidu
D. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
Ans: C
80. The battle of Wandiwash was fought between ?
A. Nizam and french
B. English and french
C. English and hyder ali
D. Nawab and english
Ans: B
81. Who buld Kirtistambha in Chittor ?
A. Rana ratan singh
B. Rana sanga
C. Rana kumba
D. Rana sangram singh
Ans: C
82. Akbar defeated Hemu in ?
A. Battle of haldighati
B. 2nd battle of panipat
C. Battle of Khanawa
D. 3rd Battle of panipat
Ans: B
83. Who setup Home rule league in Poona ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C. MG Ranade
D. Vinoba Bhave
Ans: A
84. Who among the following named Jamshedpur after Jamsedji Nusserwanji Tata ?
A. Lord hardinge
B. Lord chelmsford
C Lord Irwin
D. Lord ripon
Ans: B
85. Which sikh guru completed the compilatio of Adi Granth ?
A. Guru Ramdas
B. Guru Arjun Das
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
D. Guru Gobind Singh
Ans: B
86. Who founded SERVENT OF INDIA SOCIETY ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C MK Gandhi
D. SN Banerjee
Ans: B
87. DARBAR-I-AKBARI was written by ?
A. Muhammad Hussain
B. Malik Mohd. Jayasi
C. Abul Fazi
D. Amir Khusrau
An: A
88. Who among the following presided over the first Buddhist council held in Rajgriha ?
A. Maha kassapa
B. Moggaliputta Tissa
C. Sabbakami
D. Buddaghosha
Ans: A
89. Which one of the followin sufi saint refused to meet sultan alauddin Khalji ?
A. Baba barid Ganj-e-shakar
B. Moinuddin chisti
C. Nizamudding Auliya
D. Qutubuddin Bakhiar Kaki
An: C
90. Forward Block Party was formed by ?
A. CR Das
B. MN Roy
C. Rasbihari Bose
D. Subhash chandra bose
Ans: D
91. The Indian freedom fighter Ashfaqulla Khan and ramprasad Bismil were hanged due to their involvement in which one of the following ?
A. Chittagon armoury raid
B. Kanpur Conspiracy case
C. Meeru Conspiracy case
D. Kakori Conspiracy case
Ans: D
92. The famous 3rd June Plan is also known as ?
A. Cabinet mission plan
B. Rajagopalachari Formula
C. Mountbatten Plan
D. Wavell Plan
Ans: C
93. Which one of following event occur first ?
A. Swadeshi Movement
B. Shifting of capital to Delhi
C. Lucknow pack
D. Khilafat movement
Ans: A
94. Who resigned as Defense minister in wake of India-China war in 1962 ?
A. Badev singh
B. Swaran singh
C. VK Krishna Menon
D. YB Chawan
Ans: C
95. Who is author of play NIL DARPAN ?
A. Aurobindo Ghosh
B. BC Hattopadhyay
C. DB Mitra
C. RN Tagore
Ans: C
96. Atala Mosque is associated with ?
A. Sultans of delhi
B. Mughal
C. Sharqi rular
D. Rohilla Rural
Ans: C
97. Who was the viceroy of India when British Indias capital was shifted from Culcutta to Delhi ?
A. Lord Curzon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Hardinge
D. Lord William Bentinck
Ans: C

98. Gol Gumbad is located at ?
A. Bijapur
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow
Ans: A 
99. Who was the first person to make an economc analysis of british rule in India ?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Dinabandu Mitra
C. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi
D. Justice MG Rande
Ans: A
100. The provincial govt. of india were given more powers under the system of Dyarchy in the year ?

A. 1892
B. 1909
C. 1919
D. 1935
Ans: C