Sunday, December 30, 2012

PLGA, CPI (Maoist), Naxalites in India

PLGA, CPI (Maoist), Naxalites in India: Question asked in RAS Mains Examination 2010 under 2 Marks question to write on People's Liberation Guerrilla Army (PLGA) which is related to Naxalites in India. 
Communist Party of India (Maoist) is an underground political party in India which aims to overthrow the government of India through people's war. It was founded on 21 September 2004, through the merger of the People's War, and the Maoist Communist Center (MCC). Please who want to covers question on CPI(Moist), Naxalites and PLGA can refer Wikipedia and One Online Research paper from one source on Internet will definitely help to gather a view on such questions. 

Rajasthan GK in Hindi

Rajasthan GK Questions in Hindi ( राजस्थान सामान्य ज्ञान हिंदी में): राजस्थान सामान्य ज्ञान ke Questions हिंदी Language with Free Download in Pdf Format. राजस्थान सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्नों का संगलन विभिन्न परिक्षाओ जैसे कि RAS, RJS, 3rd Grade., 2nd Grade Teachers, RTET, LDC, Patwari, Rajasthan Police Constable Examinations.  

आशा है , की ये आपकी तैयारी में उपयोगी साबित होंगे |

अन्य प्रश्नों के लिए हमें सहयोग दे : www.facebook.com/RasExam
Rajasthan GK @ FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/RajasthanGK.net 
India GK @ FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

Best Website / Blog for Rajasthan GK: www.rajasthangk.net

Best Website / Blog for India GK: www.IndiaGK.net

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

RAS Main Exam 2012 Time Table, Schedule, Dates

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced the new Revised date for for RAS Mains Examination 2012. RAS Main 2012 will starts from 30th May 2013.  General Knowledge & General Science on 30th May 2013, General Knowledge of Rajasthan, Rajasthani Society, Art & Culture on 31st May 2013, General Hindi on 1st June 2013 and General English on 2nd June 2013. Optional Papers exams for RAS Mains 2012 will starts from 4th June 2013 while RAS Mains exam will ends on 17th June 2013. 
RAS Exam Mains Time Table / Date sheet of revised date is available on below website link. Rajasthan State and Subordinate Services Combine Competitive (MAIN) Examination 2012 Time table is available at below website Link.

Check here for RAS MAIN 2012 Revised Time Table
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Rajasthan Police Constable Admit Card 2012

Rajasthan Police Constable Admit Card 2012 Download: Rajasthan Police Department (www.exampolice.rajasthan.gov.in) will conduct the Rajasthan Police Constable Written Examination on 6th January, 2013 (Sunday) for Rajasthan Police Exam 2012-2013. 

Check Rajasthan Police Constable Exam Results 2013


Candidates Can download Rajasthan Police Admit Card from Rajasthan Police website www.exampolice.rajasthan.gov.in from 23rd December 2012, 1:00 PM onwards  for 10000 Post of Constables. Constable General and Constable Driver written exam will hold on 6th Jan 2013 between 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM for different district unit and RAC Btalian on District Headquarters.

Website to Download / Print Rajasthan Police Constable Admit Card 2012-2013:

Friday, December 21, 2012

Miss Universe 2012 Winner - Olivia Culpo from USA

American Olivia Culpo was crowned Miss Universe 2012 at a gala ceremony in Los Angeles, while Philippines' Janine Tugonon was adjudged the first runner-up followed by Venezuela's Irene Esser. India's Shilpa Singh made it to the top 16 spot but failed to progress further. Miss Universe 2011 Leila Lopes of Angola crowned Culpo as the new Miss Universe at the glittering ceremony held at Planet Hollywood casino on the Las Vegas Strip. 
As many as 89 beauty queens from around the world descended on Las Vegas on Wednesday night to compete for the title of Miss Universe. The panel of 10 judges included singer Cee Lo Green, Pablo Sandoval of the World Series champion Giants, "Iron Chef" star Masaharu Morimoto and US Olympic beach volleyball gold medallist Kerri Walsh Jennings

Thursday, December 20, 2012

RAS Mains Exam in January 2013

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced the new Revised date for for RAS Mains Examination 2012. RAS Main 2012 will starts from 30th May 2013.  General Knowledge & General Science on 30th May 2013, General Knowledge of Rajasthan, Rajasthani Society, Art & Culture on 31st May 2013, General Hindi on 1st June 2013 and General English on 2nd June 2013. Optional Papers exams for RAS Mains 2012 will starts from 4th June 2013 while RAS Mains exam will ends on 17th June 2013. 
RAS Exam Mains Time Table / Date sheet of revised date is available on below website link. Rajasthan State and Subordinate Services Combine Competitive (MAIN) Examination 2012 Time table is available at below website Link.

Check here for RAS MAIN 2012 Revised Time Table
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

RAS Mains Question Papers previous years

RAS Mains Exam Question Papers previous years: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has uploaded the Previous years RAS Mains Examination Question Papers just ahead of RAS Mains Exam 2012 scheduled to be held next month. RAS Mains Exam Question Papers previous years are available on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in.

CHECK RAS Mains Exam Question Papers previous years:

http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/Interview_Related_Query.aspx
Official date of RAS Mains Exam 2012 is expected to be declared SOON. But Hope RAS will conclude RAS 2012 soon, so that Candidates can begins prepration for RAS 2013 on New Pattern once Notification is issued. 
For More Updates on RAS Exam Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.

Jain Temple Lodrawa, Jaisalmer

Jain Temple Lodrawa is one of ancient temple in western Rajasthan. Lodrawa is a village in the Indian state of Rajasthan approximately 15 kilometres from Jaisalmer. Jain Temple Lodrawa it is a popular tourist destination, known for its architectural ruins and surrounding sand dunes.
Lodrawa was the previous capital of Jaisalmer, which is known for historic places and temples that are frequented by travelers. The temples were rebuilt in the late 1970s, are reminders of the city's former glory.
Point to Remember:
* Jain Temple Lodrawa is situated in Jaisalmer
* Lodrawa is former capital of Jaisalmer.
Jain Temple Lodrawa, Jaisalmer Pics, Photos:

Rajasthan Ratna Award 2012 Winners

Rajasthan Ratna Award 2012 Winners:  Rajasthan Government on March 30, 2012 had instituted 'Rajasthan Ratna' awards for persons who have made distinguished contributions in the fields of art, culture and literature. The function was attended by governor Margaret Alva, chief minister Ashok Gehlot and minister of art and culture Bina Kak and other dignitaries yesterday in Jaipur. As a token of appreciation this award consisted of 1 lakh rupees, shawl, and certificate of appreciation.
Rajasthan Ratna Award 2012 Winners:
1. Late Komal Kothari (Art)
2. Lakshmi Kumari Chundawat (Rajasthani Sahitya & Cultural Writer)
3. Late Jagjit Singh (Gazal Singer)
4. Vijay Dan Detha (Rajasthani Sahitya / Fiction)
5. VishwaMohan Bhatt (Veena )
6. Allah Jilai Bai (Folk Singer)
7. Kanhaiya Sethiya (Culture )
Let have a Close look on Rajasthan Ratna Award 2012 Winners Contribution:
1. Allah Jilai Bai (1902-1992) was a folk singer who made the songs “Kesariya Baalam” and “Moomal” identical with Rajasthan. In pre-Independence India she used to sing in the court of Bikaner Maharaja Ganga Singh and was well versed in Maand, Thumri, Khayal and Dadra styles of classical singing.
2. Kanhaiyalal Sethia (1919-2008) hailed from Churu district and made outstanding contributions to Rajasthani literature and culture. His poems gave a peep into rural Rajasthan. 
3. Vijay Dan Detha was short listed for the Nobel Prize in literature for his short stories on Rajasthani life this year. His book “Bataan ri Phulwari”, while his short story “Duvida” inspire the Bollywood movie Paheli.
4. Jagjit Singh(1941-2011) gained recognition across the country as Ghazal singer, songwriter and musician. The government of India awarded him Padma Bhushan in 2003.
5. Laxmi Kumari Chundawat is an author and has been a member of the state assembly from 1962 to 1971 and a Rajya Sabha member from 1972 to 1978. She has also received the Padma Shri award in 1984 for her contribution to Rajasthani literature.
6. Vishwa Mohan Bhatt  won the Grammy award in 1994 for his album ‘A Meeting by the River’ with Ry Cooder. He is also a recipient of the Sangeet Natak Academy Award (1998) and Padma Shri (2002).
7. Komal Kothari (March 4, 1929 – April 20, 2004), commonly known as Komalda, was an Indian folklorist and ethnomusicologist from Jodhpur, Rajasthan. A pioneer in the study of Indian folkore, he is most known for his work on the folklore of Rajasthan and its links to Music of Rajasthan and its instruments. He founded the Rupayan Sansthan in the 1960, with Vijaydan Detha, an institute that documents Rajasthani folklore, arts and music.

Thursday, December 13, 2012

QUIZ 12 - GK Question from PSU Exams

QUIZ  12: General Knowledge Questions from various examination as part of QUIZ Time. Here is Sample Question paper with Selected Questions covering all these topics.
1.Which is the busiest Airport of India ?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Calcutta
D. Chennai
Ans: A (Delhi)
2. Which is the highest layer of the atmosphere from the earth ?
A. Troposhpere
B. Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Inosphere
Ans: D
3. Which Telephone No. will be always be engaged when you dial it ?
A. Airline Booking
B. Fault booking
C. Railway information
D. Your own Number
Ans: D
4. Photocopying machines are now known as Xerox Machine because they were popularised by ?
A. Their founder T.Xerox
B. Company Name
C. The method Xerox
D. Xerox Brother
Ans: B

Monday, December 10, 2012

Punjab PSC Question Paper 2012 - New Pattern

Punjab PSC Question Paper 2012: Punjab PSC held Punjab State Civil Services Combined Competitive exam 2012 which is based on New Pattern of CSAT which RPSC Rajasthan will also follow in RAS Exam 2013. Punjab PSC 2012 Examination have total 150 Question which need to be solved in 120 Minutes i.e. 2 Hours. 
The questions are from different sections like Comprehension, Interpersonal skills including communication skills, logical reasoning and analytical ability, decision making and problem solving, general mental ability, basic numeracy and English language comprehension. Hope Punjab PSC PRE 2012 held in September 2012 will also help RAS 2013 aspirants. 

Sunday, December 9, 2012

Desert National Park, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Desert National Park is situated in the west Indian state of Rajasthan near the town of Jaisalmer. This is one of the largest national parks, covering an area of 3162 km². The Desert National Park is an excellent example of the ecosystem of the Thar Desert. Sand dunes form around 20% of the Park. The Desert National Park is a protected sanctuary. The park is considered not only the largest in the state of Rajasthan but among the largest in India. The catchments area of the Desert National Park is around 3100 sq. km. The desert is a harsh place to sustain life and thus most of the fauna and flora live on the edge. Nevertheless this place attracts large hoard of migratory birds due to its close proximity to Bharatpur. The great Indian Bustard is a magnificent bird and can be seen in considerably good numbers. It migrates locally in different seasons. The region is a heaven for migratory and resident birds of the desert. One can see many Eagles, Harriers, Falcons, Buzzards, Kestrel and Vultures. Short- toed Eagles, Tawny Eagles, Spotted Eagles, Laager Falcons and Kestrels are the most common among these. 
The unique topography and vegetation supports a unique wildlife in the Desert National Park, which include Spiny-tail Lizards, Desert Monitors, Sand Fishes, Chameleons and a wide variety of Snakes including the deadly Vipers and Kraits. Other important wild animals in the Desert NaDesert Harestional Park are Chinkaras, Blackbucks, Desert Foxes, Bengal Foxes, Desert Wolves, Desert Cats, Desert Hares, Hedgehogs and Desert Gerbils. However, it's the endangered Great Indian Bustard for which the Desert National Park Jaisalmer in known for. The Desert National Park also supports a rich and unique bird population, including some rare bird species. Among commonly seen birds in the park include the Spotted Sand Grouses, Houbara Bustards, Eagles, Gray Partridges, Isabelline Shrikes, Desert Wheatear Demoiselle Cranes, Stoliczka's Bushchat, Quails, Peafowl Bee-eaters, Larks, Harriers, Falcons, Orioles, Warblers, Babblers, Buzzards, Kestrel and Vultures etc.

Friday, December 7, 2012

Sachiya Mata Temple Ossian, Jodhpur

Sachiya Mata Temple Ossian, Jodhpur: Ossian Sachiya Mata temple near Jodhpur was originally built in the 8th century. The Sachiya Mata Osiyan Temple in Rajasthan is dedicated to Sachi Mata. Sachi Mata, also known as Indrani, was the consort of the rain-god Indra.
The mother goddess Sachiya is worshipped by Marwadi Maheshwari, Panwar Rajputs/Parmar Rajputs, Lakhesars Kumawat, Oswal, Charans, Jains, Pareeks, and many other castes living in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and North India. This temple was built by the Parmar King Upendre for his Kuldevi in the 9th to 10th century C.E.

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Current Affairs: December 2012

Current Affairs Question December 2012: Current General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs. Question of Rajasthan GK, India GK and World GK will be updated daily during whole month of December  2012. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+
1. Former PM of India, Inder kumar Gujaral who passed away on 30th Nov. 2012, belongs to political party ?
A. Congress
B. BJP
C. Janta Dal
D. RJD
Ans: C
2. New Land acquisition bill 2012 requires ----- % of landowners consent ?
A. 50%
B. 75%
C. 80%
D. 100%
Ans: C
3. Right to recall in Rajasthan is first time used at ? 
A. Harmara
B. Baran
C. Mangrol
D. Anta
Ans: C
For the first time in Rajasthan, an election for recalling an elected chairman of a municipal body was held in Mangrol Municipality area of Baran district. 

4. 117th Constitution amendment is related to:
A. Reservation to SC/ST in promotions
B. Land acquisition Bill
C. Money laundering Amendment bill
D. Section 66A IT Act amendment bill
Ans: A
5 ASEAN–India Commemorative Summit 2012 held in ?
A. New Delhi
B. Tokyo
C. Hyderabad
D. Kathmandu
Ans: A
ASEAN–India Commemorative Summit 2012, New Delhi held 20, 21 December to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of relations between ASEAN and India. 
6. Total No. of Assembly Seats in Himachal Pradesh is ?
A. 60
B. 72
C. 66
D. 68
Ans: D (Congress wins Assembly polls 2012) 
7. Total No. of assembly seats in Gujarat is ?
A.187
B. 195
C. 182
D. 184
Ans: C (BJP Wins assembly polls 2012)
8. Miss Universe 2012 Winner - "Olivia Culpo" belongs to which country ? 
A. Austria
B. UK
C. USA
D. Canada
Ans: C

9. Delhi HC dismisses PIL against which Rajya Sabha(RS) Nominees ? 
A. Rekha
B. Sachin tendulkar
C. Hema Malini
D. Manmohan Singh
Ans:B (Delhi High Court on 21st Dec. 2012 dismissed a PIL challenging cricketer Sachin Tendulkar's nomination to the Rajya Sabha.)

10. Which country in Dec. 2012 gets First Female President ?
 A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Austrialia
D. Austria
Ans: B (South Korea on 20th December 2012 elected First Female President: Park Geun-hye)


11. Who is "Person of the Year 2012" by TIMES magzine ?
A. Brak Obama
C. Tim Cook
C. Dalai Lama
D. Malaya Yousafzai
Ans: A
12. Which among the following is not a member of COlombo Plan
A. Russia
B. USA
C. Saudi Arebia
D. Japan
And: A
13. Leslie Claudius who passed away recently was player of ?
A. Boxing
B. Kabaddi
C. Chess
D. Hockey
Ans: D
Leslie Claudius was member of indian hockey team, with tree Olympics gold medal in 152, 1556, 1960.
14. Recently Govt. allowed FDI in multi-brand retail and capped at ?
A. 27%
B. 49%

C. 51%
D. 74%
Ans: C
15.  Which of the following panel was appointed to put forward recommendations on GAAR ?
A. Rangrajan patel
B. Shome patel
C. Reddy Panel
D. None of above
Ans: B
16. PMEAC's Economic Outlook 2012-13 has projected India's GDP growth for 2012-13 at ?
A. 6.2%
B. 6.5%
C. 6.7%
D. 7%
Ans: C
17. Which of the following is a sufficient condition for identification of a district as "GENDER CRITICAL" district as per census 2011 ?
1. Woman participation in work is less than 20% 
2. Female literacy is less than 30%
3. Sex ratio is less than 900
A. 1,2 Only
B. 2,3 Only
C. 2 Only
D. 3,1 Only
Ans: D
18. Which country decided to halt further aid to India ?
A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Russia
Ans: B
19. Terrorist Azmal Kasab handed in Jail at ?
A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Delhi
D. Bangalore
Ans: B
20. Pakistan recently grant Most Favoured Nation (MFN) tag for ?
A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Srilanka
D. Nepal
Ans: A

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Lakheri Cement Works Rajasthan

Lakheri Cement Works/ Plant Rajasthan: Lakheri city is Located in Bundi district of Rajasthan. Mostly surrounded by agricultural lands & villages the most distinct feature of lakheri is a cement manufacturing unit of ACC [Associated Cement Companies] Ltd. This plant is the oldest running cement plant in Asia.
About ACC Lakheri Cement Plant: ACC Ltd. a Company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 1913, having its Registered Office at Cement House, 121, Maharshi Karve Road, Mumbai 400020, Maharashtra, having one of its Cement Manufacturing Units at Lakheri, Distt Bundi, Rajasthan. 

Saturday, November 24, 2012

RAS PRE 2012 Cutoff Marks

RAS PRE 2012 Cutoff Marks for GK, Subjects: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced RAS Pre 2012 Results on 23rd November 2012 on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in and RAS PRE 2012 Cutoff Marks for GK, Subjects are released on RPSC Results website. THE RAJASTHAN STATE & SUBORDINATE SERVICES COMBINED COMPETITIVE (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2012 HELD ON 14-06-2012 ARE DECLARED PROVISIONALITY QUALIFIED FOR ADMISSION TO THE MAIN EXAMINATION IF ANY CANDIDATE IS FOUND THAT HE/SHE DOES NOT FULFILL THE CONDITIONS OF ELIGIBILITY PRESCRIBED AS PER ADVERTISEMENT/RULES, THE COMMISSION SHALL REJECT HIS/HER CANDIDATURE AT ANY STAGE.

CHECK RAS PRE Exam Result 2012 By Roll No, Name on below RPSC Website Link:
http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/Results.aspx

RAS PRE 2012 Cutoff Marks for General, SC, ST, TSP SC , TSP ST, OBC, SBC, PH and Ex-Serviceman Candidates:
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.

RAS Mains Exam Date 2012



RAS Mains Exam Date 2012: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced the  RAS Mains Examination 2012 Time Table / Dates/ Schedule. Rajasthan State & Subordinate Services Combine Competitive (MAIN) Examination 2012 will starts from 28th January 2013 per Official Press release by RPSC Ajmer on its website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in on 26th December 2012. RAS MAIN 2012 exams will end on 13th February 2013.

COMPULSORY PAPERS* Monday (28th January 2013) = General Knowledge & General Science
* Tuesday (
th January 2013) = General Knowledge of Rajasthan, Rajasthani Society, Art & Culture
* Wednesday (30
th January 2013) = General Hindi
* Thursday (3
1st January 2013) = General English
OPTIONAL PAPERS
exams will begins from 2nd February 2013 in two shift i.e. Morning (9-12 PM) and Evening (2-5 PM)
For Full RAS MAIN TIME TABLE please refer below link of RPSC Ajmer's official website:
Download Complete RAS MAINS EXAM 2012 TIME TABLE

Check here Full RAS MAIN EXAM 2012 TIME TABLE

DOWNLOAD RAS MAINS EXAM PAPERS 2012
 For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.


DOWNLOAD RAS MAINS EXAM PAPERS 2012
 For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+.

RAS PRE 2012 Result by Name

RAS PRE 2012 Result by Name: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced RAS Pre 2012 Results on 23rd November 2012 on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. So NoRAS Mains 2012 can be conducted in December 2012 or January 2013. 
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+. Candidates are advised to CHECK RAS PRE 2012 Results on RPSC Official website: http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. RAS Pre Exam 2012 Results are available by by Roll No / By Name of RPSC Ajmer's Official website Under Result Tab.
CHECK RAS PRE Exam Result 2012 BY NAME:
http://results.indiaresults.com/Rajasthan/rpsc/RAS-result/namequery.htm

RAS PRE 2012 Result announced

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has announced RAS Pre 2012 Results on 23rd November 2012 on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. So NoRAS Mains 2012 can be conducted in December 2012 or January 2013. 
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+. Candidates are advised to CHECK RAS PRE 2012 Results on RPSC Official website: http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. RAS Pre Exam 2012 Results are available by by Roll No / By Name of RPSC Ajmer's Official website Under Result Tab.
CHECK RAS PRE Exam Result 2012

RAS PRE 2012 Result Declared

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has declared RAS Pre 2012 Results on 23rd November 2012 on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. So NoRAS Mains 2012 can be conducted in December 2012 or January 2013. 
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+. Candidates are advised to CHECK RAS PRE 2012 Results on RPSC Official website: http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. RAS Pre Exam 2012 Results are available by by Roll No / By Name of RPSC Ajmer's Official website Under Result Tab.
CHECK RAS PRE Exam Result 2012

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

RPSC PRO, APRO Exam 2012 Answer Key

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer officially uploaded the ANSWER KEY of Public Relation Officer (PRO) and Assistant Public Relation Officer (APRO) Examination 2012 held on 22nd August 2012. 
Candidates can check the answer key on RPSC website or below website link, if having any objection with answer, candidates can submit their objection within 7 days to RPSC Ajmer.

For RPSC PRO, APRO Exam 2012 Answer Key visit: 

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

RAS PRE Exam Result 2012

RAS PRE Result 2012: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has declared RAS Pre 2012 Results on 23rd November 2012 on RPSC Ajmer official website www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. So NoRAS Mains 2012 can be conducted in December 2012 or January 2013. 
For More Updates on RAS Pre 2012 News Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+. Candidates are advised to CHECK RAS PRE 2012 Results on RPSC Official website: http://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. RAS Pre Exam 2012 Results are available by by Roll No / By Name of RPSC Ajmer's Official website Under Result Tab.
CHECK RAS PRE Exam Result 2012

Monday, November 19, 2012

RPSC Headmaster Result 2012, Cut Off Marks

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer today, 19th November 2012 announced the Results of Head Master (HM) Written Examination held on 15th May 2012. RPSC Ajmer annouced the result of Head Master (HM) Secondary Education Department, Rajasthan Examination. The complete List of Selected Candidates Name, Category is published on Official website of RPSC, Ajmer www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. Candidates can check results on below website Links. 
RPSC 2072 Selected Candidates Roll No, Merit List

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Top 20 Deserts in World

Top 20 Largest Deserts in World: Land Desert covers one-fifth to one-third of the land surface of the Earth, deserts are landscapes or regions that receive little precipitation, with a relatively high level of evaporation, creating a deficit. Areas designated deserts have an average annual precipitation of less than 16 inches.
There are several types of deserts on Earth, defined based on the temperature of the region. There are both hot and cold deserts, classified into semiarid, arid, and extremely arid or rainless deserts based on the total annual precipitation.

Rank
Name
Type
Location
1
Antarctic Desert
Polar
Antarctica
2
Arctic
Polar
Alaska (United States), Canada, Finland, Greenland (Denmark), Iceland, Norway, Russia and Sweden
3
Sahara
Subtropical
Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Eritrea, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Sudan, Tunisia and Western Sahara
4
Arabian Desert
Subtropical
Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Oman and Yemen
5
Gobi Desert
Cold Winter
Mongolia and China
6
Kalahari Desert
Subtropical
Angola, Botswana, Namibia and South Africa
7
Patagonian Desert
Cold Winter
Argentina and Chile
8
Great Victoria Desert
Subtropical
Australia
9
Syrian Desert
Subtropical
Syria, Jordan and Iraq
10
Great Basin Desert
Cold Winter
United States
11
Chihuahuan Desert
Subtropical
Mexico and United States
12
Great Sandy Desert
Subtropical
Australia
13
Karakum Desert
Cold Winter
Turkmenistan
14
Colorado Plateau
Cold Winter
United States
15
Sonoran Desert
Subtropical
Mexico and United States
16
Kyzyl Kum
Cold Winter
Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan
17
Taklamakan Desert
Cold Winter
China
18
Thar Desert
Subtropical
India and Pakistan
19
Gibson Desert
Subtropical
Australia
20
Simpson Desert
Subtropical
Australia