Geography of India and World Quiz

Geography of India and World Quiz, Objective Questions: Geography of India and World Quiz for RAS Examination as per net pattern of RAS and other examination with short explanation. This question from NCERT Books of Social Science, Geography Class 6 to Class 10.

The planet known as the “Earth’s Twin” is
A. Jupiter 
B. Saturn 
C. Venus
D. Mars
Answer: C
Explanation: Venus is considered as ‘Earth’s-twin’ because its size and shape are very much similar to that of the earth.

Which is the third nearest planet to the sun ?
A. Venus 
B. Earth 
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Answer: B
Explanation: There are eight planets in our solar system. In order of their distance from the sun, they are: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.

All the planets move around the sun in a
A. Circular path 
B. Rectangular path 
C. Elongated path
D. Straight Path
Answer: C
Explanation: All the eight planets of the solar system move around the sun in fixed paths. These paths are elongated. They are called orbits. 

Pole Star indicates which direction ?
A. South 
B. North 
C. East
D. West
Answer: B
Explanation: In ancient times, people used to determine directions during the night with the help of stars. The North star indicates the north direction. It is also called the Pole Star. It always remains in the same position in the sky. 

Asteroids are found between the orbits of
A. Saturn and Jupiter 
B. Mars and Jupiter 
C. Earth and Mars
D. Earth and Venus
Answer: B
Explanation: Apart from the stars, planets and satellites, there are numerous tiny bodies which also move around the sun. These bodies are called asteroids. They are found between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter 

Which is the closest celestial body to our earth ?
A. Sun
B. Moon
C. Jupitar
D. Pluto
Answer: B
Explanation: The sun, the moon and all those objects shining in the night sky are called celestial bodies. Some celestial bodies are very big and hot. They are made up of gases. They have their own heat and light, which they emit in large amounts. These celestial bodies are called stars. The sun is a star. 

The southernmost Himalayas are known as
A. Shiwaliks 
B. Himadri 
C. Himachal
D. Arawali
Answer: B
Explanation: The northernmost is the Great Himalaya or Himadri. The world’s highest peaks are located in this range. Middle Himalaya or Himachal lies to the south of Himadri. Many popular hill stations are situated here.  The Shiwalik is the southernmost range.

Sahyadris is also known as
A. Aravali 
B. Upper Himalaya
C. Western Ghats 
D. Himadri
Answer: C
Explanation: The Western Ghats or Sahyadris border the plateau in the west and the Eastern Ghats provide the eastern boundary.  While the Western Ghats are almost continuous, the Eastern Ghats are broken and uneven. 

Corals are skeletons of tiny marine animals called ----- ?
A. Ant
B.  Sea Otter
C. Polyps
D. White Shark
Answer: C
Explanation: Corals are skeletons of tiny marine animals called Polyps. When the living polyps die, their skeletons are left. Other poplyps grow on top of the hard skeleton which grows higher and higher, thus forming the coral islands.

The Palk Strait lies between the countries
A. Sri Lanka and Maldives
B. India and Sri Lanka
C. India and Maldives
D. India and Bangladesh
Answer: B
Explanation: Sri Lanka is separated from India by the Palk Strait.

The oldest mountain range in India is the
A. Aravali hills 
B. Western ghats 
C. Himalayas
D. Vindhyachal
Answer: A
Explanation: Aravali hills, one of the oldest ranges of the world, border it on the north-west side. The Vindhyas and the Satpuras are the important ranges.

The latitude that runs almost halfway through India is ---- ?
A. Tropic of Cancer
B. Equator
C. Standard Meridian of India
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer: A
Explanation: India is located in the northern hemisphere. The Tropic of Cancer (23°30'N) passes almost halfway through the country. From south to north, main land of India extends between 8°4'N and 37°6'N latitudes.

The world’s highest rainfall occurs in
A. Mumbai 
B. Asansol 
C. Mawsynram
D. Phalodi
Answer: C
Explanation: Climate of a place is affected by its location, altitude, distance from the sea, and relief. Mawsynram in Meghalaya receives the world’s highest rainfall, while in a particular year it might not rain at all in Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

Mangrove forests can thrive in
A. saline water 
B. fresh water 
C. polluted water
D. None of above
Answer: A
Explanation: Mangrove forests can survive in saline water. They are found mainly in Sunderbans in West Bengal and in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Sundari is a well-known species of trees in mangrove forests after which Sunderbans have been named.