Current Affairs May 2013

Current Affairs Question May 2013: Current Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs as part of Current Affairs. Question of Rajasthan GK, India GK and World GK will be updated daily during whole month of May  2013. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+

Q.1 Which badminton players wins Grand Prix Gold title 2013 in Malaysia ?
A. P V Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Sania Mirza
Ans: A

Q. 2The best film award in 60th National Film Awards (NFA) 2012 is given to ?
A. Dabaang
B. Barfi
C. Paan Singh Tomar
D. Samhita
Ans: C

Q. 3 Which bollywood star named in 66th Cannes Film Festival's nine-member jury ?
A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Aishwarya Roy Bachchan
C. Vidya Balan
D. Shekar Kapoor
Ans: C

Q.4 Which bollywood star named SAARC ambassadors for HIV/AIDS ?
A. Ajay Devgan
B. Aishwarya Roy Bachchan
C. Vidya Balan
D. Amitabh Bachchan
Ans: A


Q.5 Total No. of assembly seats in Karnataka is ?
A. 200
B. 220
C. 223
D. 225
Ans: C


Q.6 Summer festival is held in ?
A. Jaipur
B. Mount abu
C. Ajmer
D. Jaisalmer
Ans: B 


Q. 6 Bermuda and other British overseas territories on 1 May 2013 signed deals with financial centres on sharing .......
A. Tax information
B. Tourism Activity
C. Budget Information
D. New laws to strengthen the economy of respective territories
Ans: A


Q.7 Three Government ships of China in May 2013 entered into waters of Senkaku islands, which are disputed and controlled by Tokyo. The surveillance ships of China sailed 12-nautical-mile zone off the Senkaku islands that is also known as __________ by China.
A. Hokkaido
B. Honshu
C. Diaoyu
D. Ryukyu
Ans: C 


Q.8 Who was the founder of Salva Judum ?
A. Raman singh
B. Mahendra Karma
C. Narendra Patel
D. Moist
Ans: C
For More visit: http://www.rasexam.com/2013/05/salwa-judum-and-mahendra-karma.html

Q.9 Name the area of incursion where Chinese and Indian troops faced a standoff with each other for more than a weeks’ time?
A. Kunlun Mountain Range
B. Lamayuru Gompa
C. Phyang Gompa
D. Daulat Beg Oldi sector
Ans: D 


Q.10 Name the Party ___________ led by by Najib Razak in May 2013 that won by simple majority in the 13th General Elections of Malaysia.
A. Seruan Al-Azhar Clarion party of Malaysia
B. Pilehan Timur party of Malaysia
C. National Front of Malaysia
D. The Malaysian Party
Ans: C 


Q.11 Name the country that launched a legal challenge to Australia's tobacco packaging laws at the World Trade Organization, the Geneva-based trade body.
A. Germany
B. Kuwait
C. Cuba
D. Singapore
Ans: C  


Q.12 What is the name of the Arctic research station of India?

A. Himadri
B. Maitri
C. Bharati
D. Dakshin Gangotri
Ans: A 


13. Name the first Asian country that successfully did navigation in the Arctic Circle?
A. India
B. China
C. Singapore
D. South Korea
Ans: B 


14. Name the organization that granted India an observer status in the Arctic Circle?
A. Arctic Union
B. Arctic Council
C. International Council on Arctic Circle
D. UN
Ans: B 


Q.15 Name the four countries that were granted the observer status in Arctic Circle by Arctic Council in May 2013?
A. India, China, Pakistan, Singapore and South Korea
B. China, Italy, Singapore, North Korea and South Korea
C. Palestine, China, India, Singapore and South Korea
D. India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea
Ans: D India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea

Q.16 Name the place where the meeting of Arctic Council was held to grant India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea an observer status in Arctic Circle.
a) Kiruna, Sweden
b) Moscow, Russia
c) New Delhi, India
d) Beijing, Japan
Ans: A


Q.17. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Anand Sharma during his two day visit to Japan from 17 to 18 May 2013 sought more market access for Indian exporters in sectors like _____________ products in Japan.
A. Agriculture and marine
B. Agriculture, Marine and pharmaceutical
C. Agriculture and pharmaceutical
D. Marine and pharmaceutical
Ans: B


Q.18 Krishna Tirath on 16 May 2013 signed a ___________ Women’s Forum Resolution to empower Women.
A. IBSA Resolution
B. Stop Rape Campaign
C. Bolsa Familia of Brazil
D. None of the above
Ans: A 


Q. 19 Who has been conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2013?
A. Shashi Kapoor
B. Danny Denzongpa
C. Pran
D. Shamshad Begum 

Ans: C

Q.20 GDP Growth rate of India in 2012-13 in ?
A. 5 %
B. 4.5 %
C. 6 %
D. 6.5%
Ans: A