Current Affairs February 2013

Current Affairs Question February 2013: Current General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs. Question of Rajasthan GK, India GK and World GK will be updated daily during whole month of February 2013. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us on FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE+
Q.1 Woman Cricket World Cup 2013 is held in ?
A. India
B. UK
C. Australia
D. Pakistan
Ans: A
Q.2 100th Indian science congress held in ?
A. Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata
Ans: D
Q.3 New rap law report was headed by ?
A. Justice Kataju
B. Justice Bhandari
C. Justice Verma
D. Justice Sharma
Ans: C
Q. 4 Which country recently remove his chief Justice ?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. Bhutan
Ans: C
Q.5 Disputed Island between China-Japan is located in ?
A. Arebian sea
B. Bay of Bengal
C. China sea
D. Japan sea
Ans: C
Q.6 Which city of India is highest polluted ?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Lucknow
Ans: A
Q.7 Which country recently send Monkey in space ?
A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Pakistan
D. China
Ans: B
Q.8 Golden globe award 2013 for best movies is won by ?
A. Argo
B. Skyfall
C. Zero dark hour
D. Barfi
Ans: A
Q.9 Who is CEAT cricketer of the year 2012 ?
A. Sachin
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Virendra Sehwag
Ans: C
Q.10 Winner of Ranji Trophy 2013 is ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Mumbai
C. Saurashtra
D. Delhi
Ans: B
Q.11 Winner of Man's Australian open 2013 is ?
A. Djokovic
B. Nadal
C. Federer
D. Andy Murry
Ans: A
Q.12 Dipika pallikal is associated with ?
A. Cricket
B. Squash
C. Swimming
D. T.T.
Ans: B
Q.13 Who is youngest player to score 7000 runs ?
A. Alaster cook
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat kohli
D. Sachin
Ans: A
Q.14 Which footballer recently joins Churchill Brothers ?
A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Rajan sinha
C. Sunil tirkey
D. RJ Bose
Ans: A
Q.15 Who is appointed new Solicitor General of India ?
A. Rajan 
B. Mohan Parasaran
C. Rohinton Nariman
D. D.Subbarav
Ans: B 
Q16. Woman Cricket World Cup 2013 winner is ?A. IndiaB. UK
C. Australia
D. Pakistan
Ans: B
Q.17 Which state wins Krishi karman Award 2013?
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Ans: C
Q.18 Which state recently proposes 15 Eco-sensative zone around wildlife parks ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. MP
D. Gujarat
Ans: C
Q.19 Who is highest run scorer in First class ?
A. Don Bradman
B. Sachin
C. Gawaskar
D. BB Nimalkar
Ans: D
Q.20 Which sport will be removed from Olympics 2020 as per recommendations ?
A. Hockey
B. Wrestling
C. Swimming
D. Football
Ans: B
Point to remember:
* India opts out of World Trade Organization (WTO) talk in Services, IT and Environment, india says proposals was against his interests.
* Cabinet approves Rs. 12517 Crore capital infusion in 10 PSU Banks.
* Electronic services delivery Bill introduced in Parliament.
* Agartala(India)-Akhaura(Bangladesh) rail link soon.
* Halimah Yacob is Singapore's first woman speaker of India origin.
*