Friday, September 14, 2012

Questions on Indian Constitution - 100 MCQs

Questions on Indian Constitution with Answers: Multiple choice questions (MCQs) based on Indian Constitution and Policies are asked in various examinations like RAS, IAS, IES, IRS and SSC conducted by RPSC, UPSC and other state level PSCs. Here is collection of top 100 Frequently asked Questions from Indian Constitution and Policies as part of RasExam.com QUIZ TIME. For readers who want to explore more on Constitution can refer or 7th July 2011 Article which contains Full Constitution of India in Hindi and English in PDF Download format.
1.The model code of conduct for Political parties and candidates to be followed during election is:
A. Laid down in the constitution of India
B. Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951
C. Enjoined by the supreme court
D. A voluntary agreement among recognized political parties.
Ans: B
2. Who is the chairman of the Lok Sabha ?
A. President
B. Minister of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker
D. Prime Minister
Ans: C
3. Which one of the following Articles empowers the President to Appoint Prime Minister of India ?
A. Article 74
B. Article 75
C. Article 76
D. Article 77
Ans: B
4. The constituent Assembly formed the drafting committee of India constitution on:
A. 29th August 1947
B. 30th August 1948
C. 29th August 1949
D. 29th August 1950
Ans: A
5. Which one of the following sets of Bills is Presented to the Parliament along with the Budget ?
A. Direct taxes bill and Indirect taxes bill
B. Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill
C. Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
D. Finance Bill and Contingency Bill
Ans: C
6. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution ?
(A) British Constitution
(B) U.S. Constitution
(C) Irish Constitution
(D) The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans: D 

7. In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided ?
(A) Article 101
(B) Article 108
(C) Article 133
(D) Article 102
Ans: B 
8. A Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within:
(A) 10 days
(B) 14 days
(C) 20 days
(D) 30 days
Ans: B
9. Name the committee for formulating the framework of restructuring railways:
(A) Jain Committee
(B) Venkatachelliah
(C) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(D) Dinesh Goswami Committee
Ans: C 
10. Who among the following is/are not appointed by the President of India ?
(A) Governors of the States
(B) Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts
(C) Vice-President
(D) Chief Justice and Judges of the Supreme Court
Ans: C
Q.11. Which of the following Committees are Committees of Parliament?
1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on Public Undertakings
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Ans: A
12. The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of

A. six years
B. for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
C. during pleasure of the President
D. for five years or the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier
Ans: B
13. Kamraj Plan was a plan formulated in 1963 by:

A. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
B. Union Cabinet Minister, whereby a new Constitution for the Indian National Congress was proposed
C. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby a new set of principles for accepting donations for the party work was proposed
D. Chief Minister of Madras to root out corruption from India
Ans: A
14. The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of

A. declaration of the election results
B. its first meeting
C. issue of notification for the conduct of elections of the Panchayat
D. taking oath of office by the elected members
Ans: A
15.What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say?

(a) Untouchability is abolished
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence
(d) All of the above
Ans: D
16. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in India?

(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Commander-in-chief
(c) The President of India
(d) Minister of Defence
Ans: C
17. Who is known as the sculptor of the constitution of India’?

(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) V.V. Giri
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
Ans: C
18. What is known as the “Little India”?

(a) City
(b) Town
(c) Village
(d) State
Ans: C
19. Who decides disputes relating with the allotment of symbols to Political Parties:

(A) Representation Act 1952
(B) Representation Act 1953
(C) Representation of the People Act 1951
(D) Election Commission
Ans: D
20. What was the 'privy purse' in the context of the history of Modern India?

A. A purse given privately by one organization to another
B. A purse given by the government of India to dignitaries for service rendered
C. A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
D. A gift given by an erstwhile Prince of India to the Government of India
Ans: C 
21. The term of Member of the Rajya Sabha is:
A. 5 Yr.
B. 6 Yr
C. Same as that of the Lok Sabha
D. Two years
Ans: B
22. Finance commission in India are set up from Time to time:
A. To lay down financial policies of Union govt.
B. To evolve a satisfactory tax-structure for economic development of the country 
C. To promote foreign trade
D. For transfer of economic resources from center to states
Ans: D
23. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?
A. President
B. Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Minister of Parliamentary affairs
Ans: C
24. The concept lok Adalat is mainly to expedite cases relating to:
1. Matrimonial dispute
2. murder
3. motor vehicle accidents
4. suits relating to banks
Which one of these statements are correct ?
A. 1,3 and 4
B. 3,4 and 5
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 1,3
Ans:A
25. Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president of India ?
A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Zakir Hussain
C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
D. R. Venkataraman
Ans: C
26. A federal structure of India was first put forward by the
(A) Act of 1909
(B) Act of 1919
(C) Act of 1935
(D) Act of 1947
Ans: B
27. Which writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing ?
(A) Writ of Certiorari
(B) Writ of Habeas Corpus
(C) Writ of Mandamus
(D) Writ of Quo Warranto
Ans: C
28. The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office:

(A) By the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(B) By the President
(C) On the basis of a resolution of the Cabinet
(D) On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament
Ans: D
29. If the Speaker of the Lok Sabha intends to vacate his office before the expiry of his term, he sends his resignation to the:
(A) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(B) Leader of the House (Lok Sabha)
(C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) President of India
Ans: C
30. In which case did the Supreme Court of India determine that the Parliament has power to make amendment in fundamental rights, but it cannot make any change in the basic structure of the Constitution ?

(A) Golak Nath case
(B) Keshavanand Bharati case
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Ans: B
31. First woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was:

(A) Rani Jethmalani
(B) Anna George Malhotra
(C) M. Fathima Beevi
(D) Leila Seth
Ans: C
32. Which of the following political parties was first de-recognized and later on again recognized as a National Party by Election Commission of India ?
(A) Communist Party of India
(B) Communist Party of India-Marxist
(C) Samajwadi Party
(D) Republican Party of India
Ans: B
33. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
STATE or UT  -----   Seat of High Court
A.. Uttarakhand  -- Nainital
B. Daman and Diu -- Ahmedabad
C. Arunachal Pradesh - Guwahati
D. Chhattisgarh - Bilaspur
Ans: B
34. 34. Right to property according to Constitution of India is a -
A. Fundamental Rights
B. Directive Principle
C. Legal Right
D. Social Right
Ans: C
35. Which of the following amendments in the Constitution of India are related with the institution of "Panchayat Raj"?
1. 106th
2.  100th
3.  73rd
4. 74th
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 & 2
D. Both 3 & 4
Ans: D
36. The first Five-Year Plan in India was launched in the year?

A. 1951
B. 1947
C. 1948
D. 1949
Ans: A 
37. Who is the Chief Law Officer of India ?
A. Secretary, Law Department
B. Attorney General
C. Advocate General
D. Solicitor General
Ans: B
38. Who prepared the first draft Constitution of India ?

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
(D) Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel
Ans: C
39. Who was the Chairman of the Draft Committee of the Constituent Assembly ?

(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(B) K. M. Munshi
(C) Jagjivan Ram
(D) None of the above
Ans: A
40. When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?

(A) 22nd Aug. 1947
(B) 22nd July 1947
(C) 22nd Jan. 1947
(D) 22nd Oct. 1947
Ans: B
41. Who was the last British Governor General who addressed the Constituent Assembly ?

(A) Lord Attlee
(B) Lord Mount Batten
(C) Lord Bentick
(D) None of the above
Ans: B
42. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly ?

(A) 25th Nov. 1949
(B) 29th Nov. 1949
(C) 26th Nov. 1949
(D) 27th Nov. 1949
Ans: C
43. In the Parliament of India Upper House in known as ?

(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Council of States
(D) None of the above
Ans: B
44. In the National Flag, what does saffron colour represent ?

(A) Spirit of Renunciation
(B) Spirit of colours
(C) Spirit of Human nature
(D) None of the above
Ans: A
45. In the National Flag, which colour is used in the wheel ?

(A) Blue
(B) Navy Blue
(C) Red Green
(D) Green-White
Ans: B
46. Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of ?
A. six years
B. during the pleasure of the President
C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
D. for five years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier
Ans: C
47. The First Election Commissioner of India was

A. Dr.Nagendra Singh
B. S.P.Sen Verma
C. Sukumar Sen
D. K.V.K.Sundaram
Ans: C
48. The judge of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of

A. 62 years
B. 60 years
C. 65 years
D. 58 years
Ans: C
49. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?

A. Bill bringing a State under the President's rule
B. Money Bill
C. Bill pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment
D. Bill proclaiming all the State of emergency arising out of war or external aggression.
Ans: B
50. The speaker of the Lok Sabha:

A. Has no right to vote
B. Votes like any other member of the Lok Sabha
C. Has two votes-one in ordinary course and another in case of tie
D. Votes only in case of tie
Ans: D 
51. first state in India which was created on linguistic basis ?
A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
Ans: D
52. During which Five Year Plan was Green Revolution initiated in India?
A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 3rd
Ans: B
53. Planing Commission is a -

A. Political body
B. Non-political body
C. Quasi-political body
D. Statutory body
Ans: C
54. National Development council was constituted on

A. August 16, 1950
B. April 1,1951
C. August 6, 1952
D. august 16, 1952
Ans: C
55. Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament ?

(A) Solicitor General
(B) Advocate General
(C) Attorney General
(D) Legal Advisor
Ans: C
56. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?
(A) 90
(B) 89
(C) 93
(D) 94
Ans: B
57. In which session of Parliament, Railway and General Budgets are presented ?

(A) Monsoon session
(B) First session
(C) Winter session
(D) None of the above
Ans: B
58. Where wards Committees are found ?

(A) Gram Sabha
(B) Gram Panchayat
(C) Municipalities
(D) None of the above
Ans: C
59. Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state ?

(A) Parliament
(B) Lok Sabha
(C) State Legislature
(D) Council of State
Ans: A
60. Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List :

(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Parliament
(C) Rajya Sabha
(D) Legislative Council
Ans: B
61. In the Union govt. the council of minister is collectively responsible to the:
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Lok sabha
D. Parliament
Ans: C
62. How many members are nominated to the Rajya-Sabha ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 15
Ans: B
63. The judges of the High court of a state are appointed by ?
A. President
B. Governor
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Vice-President
Ans: A
64. According to Which articles of the Indian Constitution is Hindi, In devnagari script the official language of  the Union ?
A. Article 243
B. Article 343
C. Article 223
D. Article 123
Ans: B
65. Which constitutional article provides personal immunity to the head of the states for his official act from legal action, including proceedings for contempt of Court ?
(A) Article 361
(B) Article 362
(C) Article 368
(D) Article 369
Ans: A
66. Under which Constitutional Article, Union Government has the power to give direction to the State Govt. regarding any of the provisions of the Constitution ?
(A) Article 368
(B) Article 362
(C) Article 365
(D) Article 367
Ans: C
67. What is the meaning of Foreign State as given in our Indian Constitution ?
(A) Federal State
(B) Commonwealth State
(C) Nation
(D) Any State other than India
Ans: D
68. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties ?
(A) Political Party leader
(B) Political Party Governing Committees
(C) Election Committee of Political Party
(D) Election Commission
Ans: D
69. Who decides de-recognition of the Political Party solely on the basis of its performance at the election, e.g., bycotting of the election ?
(A) Supreme Court of India
(B) Election Commission
(C) High Court
(D) District Court
Ans: B
70. After declaration of financial emergency by the President, what is the period of operation without approval by the Parliament ?
(A) Three Months
(B) Four Months
(C) Two Months
(D) One Month
Ans: C 
71. Before the independence of India, Dadra and nagar haveli were under the administrative control of ?
A. English
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. Afgans
Ans: C
72. Who among the following was the first chief Justice of India  and assumed office on 26th Jan. 1950 ?
A. Meher Chand mahajan
B. Patanjali sastri
C. Harilal Kania
D. BK Mukherjea
Ans: C
73. Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST ?
(A) Article 337
(B) Article 334
(C) Article 338
(D) Article 339
Ans:C
74. Which community gets special provision for Central Services in Article 336 ?
(A) Sikh Community
(B) Muslim Community
(C) Hindu Community
(D) Anglo-Indian Community
Ans:D
75. National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution ?

(A) Parliament
(B) Executive
(C) Judiciary
(D) State Legislature
Ans: A
76. Under Constitutional Article 343, which is the official language of the Union ?

(A) Urdu
(B) Hindi
(C) English
(D) b & c
Ans: D
77. Which Constitutional Article defines the Panchayat Raj ?

(A) 243O
(B) 243A
(C) 243
(D) 243I
Ans: C
78. Which Constitutional Article define `Municipalities' ?

(A) Article 243P
(B) Article 243Q
(C) Article 243T
(D) Article 343U
Ans: A
79. The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language ?

(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Tamil
(D) Telugu
Ans: B 
80. Total No. of Schedule in Constitution of India is :
A. 22
B. 17
C. 97
D. 12
Ans: D
81. Constitution of India was enacted by the Constituent Assembly on:
A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949
Ans: B
82. Constitution of India came into effect on:

A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949
Ans: A
83. The Constitution declares India to be a sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic republic, assuring its citizens of justice, equality, and liberty, and endeavours to promote fraternity among them. The words "
socialist" and "secular" were added to the definition in year:
A. 1956
B. 1976
C. 1970
D. 1952
Ans: B
84. Total No. of six fundamental rights in Constitution of India is:

A. 12
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
Ans: C (1.Right to equality 2.Right to freedom 3.Cultural and education rights 4.Constitutional remedies 5.Right for protection 6.Right to vote )
85. Indian Independence Act, passed by the British Parliament on:

A. 18 July 1947
B. 20 July 1947
C. 14 August 1947
D. 20 July 1946
Ans: A
86. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:

A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Kanaiyalal Munshi
D. James Franklin
Ans: B (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi)
87. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:
A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Harendra Coomar Mookerjee
D. Benegal Narsing Rau
Ans: C (Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi while Harendra Coomar Mookerjee, a distinguished Christian who represented all Christians other than Anglo-Indians) 
88. For the members of parliament in India, who determines the salaries and allowances from time to time ?
A. Union cabinet
B. Ministry of Parliament Affairs
C. Cabinet secretariat
D. Parliament by law
Ans: D
89. Who was the prime Minister of India when a Constitutional status for the Panchayati raj and urban self-
governing institutions was accorded ?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Rajeev Gandhi
C. PV Rarasimha Rao
D. Atal Bihari Vaipayee
Ans: C
90. In India when both Offices of President and Vice-President happen to be vacant simultaneously who will discharge the duties of the President ?
A. Prime Minister
B. Union Home Minister
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Chief Justice of India
Ans: D
91. As per constitution of India, the Legislative assembly of a state consists of more than 500 and not less than 60 members, but which one of the following states has 32 Members ?
A. Delhi
B. Sikkim
C. Goa
D. Puducherry
Ans: B
92.In the union govt the council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the:
A. Prime Minister of Inida
B. Lok sabha
C. Lok sabha and Rajya Sabha
D. Union cabinet
Ans: B
93. Under whose direct supervision is the Lok sabha secretariat ?
A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Ministry of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Prime Minister of India
Ans: C
94. How many members can be nominated to the rajya sabha by president of India ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 18
Ans: B
95. Who of the following is the chairman of the National Water resources council ?
A. Prime Minister of India
B. Union Minister of Water resources
C. Union minister of agriculture
D. Union Minister of earth sciences
Ans: A
96. Who is the chairmen of National Integration Council ?
A. President of India
B. Prime Minister of India
C. Minister of Minority affair
D. Chief Justice of India
Ans: B
97. Which one of the following dealt with the subject of Local self Government ?
A. Balwant rai Mehta Committee
B. Kothari Commission
C. Veerappa Moily Committee
D. Venkatachalam Commission
Ans: A
98. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right ?
A. Right against exploitation
B. Right to constitution remedies
C. Right to property
D. Cultural and educational rights
Ans: C
99. Which one is known as Lower House ?
A. Lok Sabha
B. Rajya sabha
C. Vidhan Sabha
D. Vidhan Parishad
Ans: A
100. Under the panchayati Raj system Gram sabha consist of ?
A. Elected executives of a village
B. Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village
C. Elected executives of a village and officials nominated by him/Her
D. The village surpanch ad the persons nominated by him/Her.
Ans: B