RAS Pre Exam Paper Solved, Answer Key for 31st October 2015

RAS Pre Solved Exam Question Paper, Answer Key for Exam Paper Today, 31st October 2015: RPSC, Ajmer Today, 31st October 2015 conducted Rajasthan Admin. Services (RAS) Prelims Examination 2013 on 31st October 2015 (Saturday) at all district headquarters of Rajasthan under better security arrangement. RAS Pre 2013 Answer Key, Solved Paper with Answers is uploaded below to share and discuss with friends on Facebook, WhatsApp and social Media. 
The main portion and question in RAS Pre are: Aptitude Questions = 25 Approx., Rajasthan GK = 50 Approx., India GK = 50 Approx., Current Affairs = 25 Approx.

"RAS PRE 2015 Paper FULL SOLVED on INDIA GK Mobile App under "Solved EXAM PAPERS": http://tinyurl.com/indiagk

RAS Pre Exam Paper Solved, Answer Key for 31st October 2015:
The ratio of an external angle and an internal angle of a regular polygon is 1:5. The number of sides in the polygon is ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: B

If 23*5=26 and 13*8=19, then 39*7= ?
A. 43
B. 44
C. 40
D. 42
Answer: B

Three of the following pairs of numbers have the same relationship. The odd pair is ?
A. 6,715
B. 7,815
C. 4, 63
D. 5,137
Answer: A

The Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (amendment) Bill, 2015 was passed by Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha on 27th March 2015. It provides for eligibility qualification of local leaders ?
i. Availability of a toilet in the house
ii. Candidate for Zila parishad - BA Degree
iii. Candidates for Panchayat Samitis - 10th Class Pass
iv. Candidate for Sarpanches - 8th and in Scheduled Areas 5th class respectively
A. i, iii and iv are correct
B. ii and iv are correct
C. i, ii are correct
D. ii, iii, and iv are correct
Answer: A

Identify the name of the player who was awarded Arjuna award in 2014 after the intervention of delhi high court ?
A. Manoj Kumar
B. Tom Joseph
C. Jai Bhagwan
D. Mamta Pujari
Answer: A

ASSERTION A: Anju Bobby George of India who won a silver medal in long jump in third world athletics of 2005 has been declared a Gold Medal winner in 2014
REASON R: The Russian athlete tatyana Kotava was disqualified during her dope test
A. A is correct but R is wrong
B. A is wrong but R is correct
C. Both A and R are correct and R is right reason for A
D. Both A and R are correct but R is not the right reason for A
Answer: A

The Trust areas of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) include:
1. Water supply
2. Sewerage facilities
3. Public transport facilities
4. Creation of parks and recreation centers especially for children
5. Storm water drain to reduce flooding
A. 2,3,4,5
B. 1,2,3,4,5
C. 1,2,5
D. 1,2,3
Answer: B

Who said recently, that "Future of India as a democratic Country is at Risk" ?
A. Arundhati Roy
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Richard A Falk
D. MJ Akbar
Answer: C
 
In which district of Rajasthan a War museum is build up which was inaugurated recently?
A. Barmer
B. Sirohi
C. Jodhpur
D. Jaisalmer
Answer: D

Match LIST-I with LIST-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below?
1. 11 July ======= i. World Literacy Day
2. 12 August ===== ii. National Sports Day
3. 29 August ===== iii. Internation Yoga Day
4. 8 September === iv. World Population Day
A. 1-iv, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-i
B. 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-i
C. 1-iii, 2-iv, 3-i, 4-ii
D. 1-ii, 2-iii, 3-i, 4-iv
Answer: B

Government of India has launched a scheme of "Housing for All" by the year ?
A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2020
D. 2021
Answer: A

Justice Surendra Kumar Sinha has been in the News Because ?
A. He has been sworn in as the first hindu chief justice of Bangladesh Supreme Court
B. He is the first judge appointed after the constitution of all india judicial commision in place of the plenum
C. He delivered bold judgments in TADA Cases
D. He gave a note of dissent in Jaya lalita case
Answer: A

Land Acquisition Bill was passed by Lok Sabha with how many amendments?
A. 11
B. 5
C. 9
D. 10
Answer: C

Civil Service day is celebrated on ?
A. 22 June
B. 21 September
C. 15 August
D. 21 April
Answer: D

Who has been appointed chairman of India's Oscar Jury for the 88th Academy Awards ?
Answer:  Amol Palekar

Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights is a book written by ?
Answer:  Salman Rushdie

In the recently held HIL Auction, the costliest Indian Hockey player was ?
Answer:  Akshadeep Singh

Who among the following from rajasthan was awarded Padma Shri in 2015 for contribution to medicine ?
Answer:  Rajesh Kotecha

Who won silver Medal in World Badminton Championship this year 2015 ?
Answer:  Saina Nehwal


After How many year India has won Cricket Test Series in Sri Lanka ?
Answer:  22

The Mudra Yojana of the Government of India is designed to ?
Answer:  Provide Easy financial Assistance to set up small Businesses

Which one of the following Goddess temples is situated in Sambar Lake ?
Answer:  Shakambhari Devi

In  which country teachers day is called HARI GURU ?
Answer:  Malaysia

Who was appointed as the Chief Minister of United Rajasthan which was formed on 25th March 1948 ?
Answer:  Gokul Lal Asava
 

Tejaji Fair is organised at ?
Answer:  Parbatsar
 

Jamanadas, Chhotelal, Baksaram and Nandlal are associated with which of the following styles of Painting ?
Answer:  Alwar Style

Ramakrishna Mission was founded by Swami Vivekanan in the year ?
Answer:  1897

pankodaka- sannirodhe or Pankodakasannirodhe was the penalty in Mauran Administration charged for ?
Answer:  Slushing the road

The meeting town of North-South and East-West corridor super higway is ?
Answer:  Jhansi

The Lorraine Region of France is famous for ?
Answer:  Iron and Steel Industry

The 'The Man and Bioshpere Programme (MAB)' by UNESCO was started in ?
Answer:  1971

Which state of India is located in the North of tropic of Cancer ?
Answer:  Manipur

Got-Manglodh area is related to which Mineral ?
Answer:  Gypsum

Mawat occurs due to ?
Answer:  Western Disturbances

Which is not the iron ore mining area ?
Answer:  Talwada
 

Major Coal type found in rajasthan state is ?
Answer:  Lignite
 

Mizoram has been granted the status of the state by which of the following constitutional amendments ?
Answer:  53

Amongh the following who was appointed as the first Director General of the Unique Indentification Authority of India created in June 2009 ?
Answer:  Sam sewak Sharma


As per state election commission, in Uraban Local Bodies General Election 2015, State Polling percentage was ?
Answer:  76.19%
 

Who among the following was the first chief secretary of rajasthan ?
Answer:   K. Radha Krishnan

For How many times president rule was promulgated in Rajasthan ?
Answer:  4

Which Super critical Power plan has highest installed capacity at present in Rajasthan ?
Answer:  Suratgarh Thermal Power Station

FM Braoadcasting service uses the range of frequency bands between ?
Answer:  88-108 MHz

Which one of following areas in India is a hotspot of Biodiversity ?
Answer:  Western Ghats

Which one of the following diseases is not due to Contamination of water ?
Answer:   Hepatitis-B

A device which converts Chemical Energy into electrical energy is called ?
Answer:  Battery
 

A person met with an accident and there is no time to check his blood group, which of the following blood should be given to him ?
Answer:  O, Rh-

Kiwi is ?
Answer:  Flightless Bird found only in New Zealand

Shalini ranks seventh from the top and twenty seventh from bottom in her class. How many students are there in the class ?
Answer:  33
 

As on september, 11 2015 which district of rajasthan stood first in achieving the annual target of constructing toilets ? - Ajmer