Indian Prime Ministers list | Prime Ministers duration

Indian Prime Ministers list and Duration
1. Jawaharlal Nehru: Aug. 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964
* Gulzari Lal Nanda:  May 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964 and January 11 - 24, 1966(Interim)
2. Lal Bahadur Shastri: June 9, 1964 - January 11, 1966
3. Indira Gandhi: Jan. 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977  
4. Morarji Desai: March 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979
5. Charan Singh: July 28, 1979 - Jan. 14, 1980
(3). Indira Gandhi: Jan. 14, 1980 to Oct. 31,1984
6. Rajiv Gandhi: Oct. 31,1984 to Dec. 1,1989
7. V. P. Singh: Dec. 2,1989 - Nov. 10, 1990

8. Chandra Shekhar: Nov. 10,1990 - June 21, 1991
9. P. V. Narasimha Rao: June 21, 1991 to May 10, 1996
10. Atal Bihari Vajpayee: May 16 to June 1, 1996
11. H. D. Deve Gowda: June 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997
12. I. K. Gujral: April 21, 1997 - Nov. 28. 1997.
(10). Atal Bihari Vajpayee: March 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004
13. Dr. Manmohan Singh: May 22, 2004 - till date
* There was some earlier debate as to whether Nanda was a Prime Minister or merely an acting Prime Minister, but constitutional experts and historians now agree that he should be regarded as the second Prime Minister of India and his title should not be qualified by the term "acting" (the Constitution does not have a position of acting Prime Minister). By contrast, the constitution does provide for an acting President, who discharges the duties of a President.