Budget 2015-16 Questions

General Budget 2015-16 Objective Questions: Union General Budget 2015-16 Objective Questions for PSC, RAS, UPSC, Bank, Clerk, SSC, Railway, Police and other competitive examinations held by State and central government for candidates. Here we are providing 20 Questions based on General Budget 2015 presented on 28th February 2015 by finance Minister. Hope this will help all candidates in various examinations. Candidate willing to read full Budget in Hindi and English can also download General Budget 2015-16 full in Hindi, English for in depth analysis and study for competitive examinations. However if you are having Android Mobile Phone you can read it with Question in the form of test paper at Android app which has 10000+ Questions and Short Notes. 
Download INDIA GK Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf 


General Budget 2015-16 Objective Questions: 
 Q.1 In General Budget 2015-16 how much % additional surcharge on super rich is provisioned ?
A. 2%
B. 1%
C. 1.5%
D. None of above
Answer: A

Q.2 What is new rate of Service tax in General Budget 2015-16 ?
A. 2%
B. 14%
C. 12.5%
D. 12%
Answer:B

Q.3 What target is set Farmers credit to bank in General Budget 2015-16 ?
A. 1 Lakh Crore
B. 25000 Crore
C. 8.5 lakh crore
D. 5 Lakh Crore
Answer: C
Q.4 Govt. proposes to set up 5 ultra mega power projects in General Budget 2015-16 with what capacity ?
A. 1000 MW
B. 5000 MW
C. 3000 MW
D. 4000 MW
Answer: D

Q.5 Which state did not get AIIMS in General Budget 2015-16?
A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand
Answer: D

Q.6 Which city will get PG institute of Horticulture as per General Budget 2015-16 ?
A. Amritsar
B. Udaipur
C. Jalandhar
D. Jodhpur
Answer: A

Q.7 General Budget 2015-16 proposes University of Disability Studies in which state ?
A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Tamilnadu
Answer: C

Q.8 General Budget 2015-16 proposes Centre of film production, animation and gaming in which state ?
A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer:B

Q.9 The allocation in Budget 2015-16 for defence is ?
A. Rs. 2,46,726 crore
B. Rs. 2,86,726 crore
C. Rs. 2,36,726 crore
D. Rs. 2,06,726 crore
Answer: A

Q.10 Forward Markets Commission (FMC) to be merged with which organization ?
A. BSE
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. SBI
Answer: C

Q.11 GAAR to apply from April 1, 2017 as per Budget 2015-16. GAAR Stands for ?
A. Govt. Anti-Avoidance Rules
B. General Anti-Avoidance Rules
C. General Arm Avoidance Rules
D. None of above
Answer: B  

Q.12 Amrut Mahotsav, the 75th year of Independence which be held in year ?
A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2047
Answer: B

Q.13 Estimated GDP Growth for 2014-15 is ?
A. 8%
B. 8.5%
C. 7.4%
D. 6%
Answer: C

Q.14 Total expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: C

Q.15 Planned expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: B

Q.16 Unplanned expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: A

Q.17 Fund Allocation for Education in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 25500 Crore
C. Rs. 68968 Crore
D. Rs. 85000 Crore
Answer: C

Q.18 Fund Allocation for Rural Development in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 25500 Crore
C. Rs. 68968 Crore
D. Rs. 85000 Crore
Answer: A

Q.19 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for SCs in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: B

Q.20 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for STs in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: C

Q.21 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for WOMEN in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: D

Q.22 Fiscal deficit for 2015-16 seen at ----- as per Budget 2015-16 ?
A. 3.9%
B. 4.1%
C. 3.1%
D. 3.5%
Answer: A

Q.23 Total stake sale target for 2015-16 in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. 550 billion rupees
B. 313 billion rupees
C. 695 billion rupees
D. 800 billion rupees
Answer: C

Q.24 General Budget 2015-16 plan to raise visa-on-arrival facility from 43 to ------- countries ?
A. 100
B. 150
C. 50
D. 80
Answer: B

Q.25 General Budget 2015-16 hike transport Allowance (TA) from Rs. 800 to Rs.......... per month ?
A. Rs. 1000
B. Rs. 2600
C. Rs. 1600
D. Rs. 2000
Answer: C