RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers Exam Paper 2014

RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers GK Exam Papers 2014, Answer Key: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer is conducting Sr. Teacher grade II Competitive examination , 2013 on 21st February 2014 with General Knowledge (GK) Examination while Subject Papers will be held on 22nd to 25th Feburay 2014 for 9176 Post of Teacher Grade-II on the basis of result of marks obtained in Written Examination. As the Exam will over, RPSC will upload the RPSC 2nd Grade Teacher Answer key 2014 on its main portal at www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in be Next Month. We are trying to upload some Paper Question with Solution and readers are requested to share question based on memory of examination. The Question paper of RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers GK Exam Paper 2014 with Answer Key for GK Exam Paper for each set such as Set A, Set B, Set C & Set D are following. Candidates are advised to wait for Official RPSC Grade 2 Teacher Answer key 2014 which is be available on www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers Exam Paper 2014 contains 100 Question with 2 Hour Duration. Here is collection of Questions asked in examination today, 21st February 2014. 
RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers Result, Cut Of Marks declared on 17th September 2014

RPSC 2nd Grade Teachers Exam Paper 2014 Solved:
Q. 1. Which one of  the following pairs is correct ?
Location of Rajasthan                                     Total Geographical Area in Km2
1. 23°3'   - 30°12' N &   69°30' - 78°17' E              342239.74 Km2
2. 23°30' - 30°13' N &   69°30' - 78°21' E              342245.69 Km2
3. 23°25' - 30°12' N &   69°29' - 78°25' E              342241,33 Km2
4. 23°28' - 30°14' N &   69°21' - 78°24' E              342243.67 Km2
Ans: A

Q. 2. The isobar of 1000 millibars over the Rajasthan in the month of July passes through ?
(1) Sirohi, Udaipur, Pratapgarh and Jhalawar
(2) Sirohi, Chittaurgarh, Kota and Baran
(3) Jalore, Pali, Ajmer and Karauli
(4) Udaipur, Chittaurgarh, Kota and Baran
Ans: A

Q. 3. From the point of view of drainage area the correct descending order of river systems of Rajasthan is ?
(1) Chambal, Luni, Mahi, Banas
(2) Chambal, Luni, Banas, Mahi
(3) Banas, Chambal, Luni, Mahi
(4) Banas, Chatnbal, Mahi, Luni
Ans: B



Q.4  Which Major changes (data in round figures) have occured in cropping pattern of Rajasthan since first plan perioud to till date ?
(1) Area under food wain crops, has increased from 42% to 56%.
(ii) Area under pulses has decreased from 21% to 18%
(iii) Area under oilseeds has increased from 6% to 21%
(iv) Area under cotton, sugarcane, guar, fodder crops, fruits; vegetables and spices has increased from 19% to 20%.
Select the correct answer using the following codes
(1) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(2) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(3) (ii) and (iv)
(4) (ii) and (iii)
Ans: D

Q. 5 Match  List I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I (Areas in Rajasthan)     List-II (Cow breeds)
(i)   North western Rajasthan          (a) Rathi
(ii)  South western Rajasthan          (b) kankrej
(iii)  Western Rajasthan                (c) Tharparkar
(iv)  South east central Rajasthan (d) Gir
Codes
A. - (c), (ii) - (b), (iii) - (a), (iv) (d)
B. - (a), (ii) - (b), (iii) - (c), (iv)    (d)
C. - (a), (ii) - (b), (iii) - (d), (iv)    (c)
D. - (b), (ii) - (c), (iii) - (d), (iv) (a)
Ans: B

Q.6 On the basis of industrial paehtialities which of the following, districts of Rajasthan fall under category 'A' ?
A. Banswara, Nagaur, Tonk, Sikar
B. Udaipur, Alwar, Kota, Bhilwara
C. Jaipur, Bharatpur, Tonk, Jodhpur
D. Nagaur, Kota, Banswara, Sikar
Ans: B

Q. 7 The most recent poverty alleviation project launched in Rajasthan. is ?
A. Mitigating Poverty in Western Rajasthan (MPOWER)
B. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojna (SGSY)
C. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (IVINREGS)
D. District Poverty-Initiative Project (DPIP)
Ans: A

Q.8 Match List-I with List-II and select the correct anser using the codes given below the list:
List-I (Development Sector)                           List-II  (Percentage of Total Budget allocated in 12th Five year plan of Rajasthan)
(i) Agriculture and allied activities                  (a) 6.41
(ii) Rural Development             (b) 9.10
(iii) Energy                 (c) 34.53
(iv) Soial. and Community Services Codes     (d) 37.43
A. (i)-(a), (ii)-(b), (iii)-(c),(iv) - (d)
B. (i)-(b),    (ii)-(a),(iii)    (d), (iv) - (c)
C. (i)-(d), (ii)(c), (iii)    (b),(iv) - (a)
D. (i)-(a),    (ii)(b),(iii)    (d),(iv)- (c)
Ans: D

Q. 9 The most important cement producing districts in Rajasthan are :
A. Bundi, Chittaurgarh, Kota, Sirohi and Udaipur
B. Chittaurgarh, Udaipur, Pratapgarh and Banswara
C. Sirohi, Kota, Dungarpur and Banswara
D. Kota, Bundi, Tonk and Bhilwara
Ans: A

Q. 10 Name the traditional rain water storage system originally developed by Paliwal Brahmins in Jaisalmer.
A. Baori
B. Khadin
C. Kund
D. Ukeri
Ans: B

Q. 11 Which one of the following statements is correct ?
A. Ganeshwar is not an excavation site.
B. Bairath was a rural cultural centre.
C. Kalibangan was an example of Iron-ore.
D. Important occupation of the inhabitants of Ahar was smelting of Copper-ore and making of copper things.
Ans: D

Q.12 Which one of the following historians termed Kalibangan as the third capital of Indus Valley empire ?
A. G H. Ojha
B. Shyarnai Das
C. Dashrath Sharma
D. Dayaram Sahani
Ans: C

Q. 13 In Rajasthan capital of Hanish Chandra, the founder of Pratihar dynasty was at
A. Merta
B. Jalor
C. Bhinmal
D. Mandor
Ans: D

Q. 14 Which of the following Chandel ruler was contemporary of Prithviraj Chauhan III ?
A. Parmardi Dev
B. Jaiverma
C. Kirtiverma
D. Yashoverma
Ans: A

Q. 15 The chronological sequence of Allauddin Khalji's following conquest is :
1. Rantharnbor
2. Jalore
3. Chittor
4. Siwana
A. 1,3,4,2
B. 1,2,3,4
C. 1,2,4,3
D. 1,3,2,4
Ans: A

Q.16 To whom Akbar entrusted Jodhpur in 1572-73 A.D. ?
A. Mota Raja Udai Singh
B. Rai Singh of Bikaner
C. Man Singh of Amer
D. Ram, the eldest son of Maldeo
Ans: B

Q. 17 Maharana Pratap was contemporary of ?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Aurangzeb
D. Shahjahan
Ans: A
Note: Question changed, as original question was wrong in paper.

Q.18 List of some Rajput rulers is given below
1. Rana Sanga
2. Chander Sen
3. Man Singh
4. Rai Singh
Out of these seleet•two who supported Mughals
A. 3 and 4
B. 1 and 2
C. 2 and 3
D. 1 and 4
Ans: A

Q.19 Sadhu Sita Rain Das was associated with which peasant movement of ?
A. Bijolia
B. Shekhavati
C. Sikar
D. Bundi
Ans: A

Q. 20 Match List-I and List-II and choose your answer from codes:
List-I Prajamandal (States)    List-II Year of their formation
I. Dungarpur         (a) 1931
II. Jaipur             (b) 1936
III. Bikaner         (c) 1938
IV. Alwar             (d) 1944
Codes
A. (d) (a) (c) (b)
B. (d) (a) (b) (c)
C. (a) (b) (c) (d)
D. (b) (d) (a) (c)
Ans: B

Q. 21 Ajmer was merged into Rajasthan ?
A. 1947 A.D.
B. 1949 A.D.
C. 1950 A.D.
D. 1956 A.D.
Ans: D

Q. 22 In how many stages Sirohi state was integrated into Rajasthan ?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Ans: B

Q. 23 First Woman of Rajasthan arrested during the freedom struggle of Rajasthan
A. Nagendra Bala
B. Anjana Devi Choudhary
C. Ratan Shastri
D. Rama Devi Pandey
Ans: B

Q. 24 With reference to Narayani Devi Verma which one of the following statement is incorrect ?
A. She remained member of Rajya Sabha from 1970 to 1976
B. She established Mahila Ashram at Bhilwara in 1944
C. She was the member of Lok Sabha from 1957 to 1962
D. She was imprisoned for taking part in 1942 movement
Ans: C

Q. 25 Khwaja Moinuddin of Ajmer belongs,to which Silsila of Sufism ?
A. Surahavardi
B. Kadri
C. Chisti
D. Nakshbandi
Ans: C

Q. 26 Which fort has the entrance gate known as 'Naulakha Darwaza' ?
A. Chittor
B. Siwana
C. Jalore
D. Ranthambore
Ans: D

Q. 27 in which month is the fair of Gogaji held ?
A. Bhadrapad
B. Magh
C. Phalgun
D. Shrawan
Ans: A

Q.28 The ornament 'Memand' is worn on :
A. Head
B. Waist
C. Arm
D. Feet
Ans: A

Q.29 Name of the birth place of Tejaji is
A. Dadreva
B. Khadnal
C. Asind
D. Kolu
Ans: B

Q.30 Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list
List-I (Authors)                 List-II (Works)
(I) Karnidan         (a) Ajitodaya
(II) Daulat Vijay         (b) Kanhed de Prabandh
(III) Padamnabh         (c) Khurnanraso
(IV) Jagjeevan Bhatt     (d) Surajprakash
A. (d) (c) (b) (a)
B. (b) (a) (d) (c)
C. (a) (b) (c) (d)
D. (d) (a) (b) (c)
Ans: A

Q.31 Most famous Kishangarh style's of painter was ?
A. Nagridas
B. Ram Lal
C. Ali Rata
D. Hassan
Ans: A

Q. 32 What is Ravanhattha ?
A. Type of dance
B. Musical Instrument
C. Title of a book
D. Name of the place
 Ans: B

Q. 33 For the first time, when President's Rule was imposed in Rajasthan, the Governor of the State was :
A. Hukum Singh
B. Joginder Singh
C. Sarnpurnanand
D. Raghukul Tilak
Ans: C

Q. 34 According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister is :
A. Elected
B. Appointed
C. Selected
D. Nominated
Ans: B

Q. 35 Parliamentary Secretary' in a State makes an oath or affirmation before :
A. Governor
B. Chief Minister
C. Speaker
D. Chief Justice of the High Court.
Ans: B

Q. 36 The Governor addresses his resignation to :
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Union Home Minsiter
D. Chief Justice of High Court
Ans: A

Q. 37 Who is at the apex of the adininistrative hierarchy of a State ?
A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Principal Secretary to 'the Government
C. Chief Secretary
D. Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister
Ans: C

Q.38 The total sanctioned strength of members, including the Chairman of Rajasthan Public Service Commission, is ?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: D

Q.39 Which schedule of the Indian Constitution is related to the Powers of Panchayats ?
A. Third
B. Fourth
C. Tenth
D. Eleventh
Ans: D

Q. 40 Rajasthan State Human Rights Commission was established in the year
A. 1995
B. 2000
C. 2001
D. 2005
Ans: B

Q. 41 Bajrang Lai Takhar was selected for Padma Shri Award 2013 from Rajasthan. He is associated with -
A. Shooting
B. Swimming
C. Archery
D. Rowing
Ans: D

43 Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists :
List-I (District)         List-H (Density of Population-2011)
A. Jodhpur         1 503
B. Kota             2 305.
C. Ajmer             3 374
D. Bharatpur         4 161
Codes
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 2 1 4 3
C. 3 4 1 2
D. 4 3 2 1
Ans: D

44 Out of the following authors, who has written 'A History of Rajasthan' ?
A. Rima Hooja
B. Satish Chandra
C. Sumit Sarkar
D. R. C. Majumdar
Ans: A

Q. 46 In Rajasthan, 'Rajeev Gandhi Paryavaran Sanrakshan Puraskar' has been given on the occasion of
A. Rajeev Gandhi Birth Anniversary Day - 20 August
B. World Environment Day - 5 June
C. Ozone Layer Conservation Day - 16 September
D. Earth Day - 22 April
Ans: B

Q.47. Recently UNESCO has included Forts of Rajasthan in the World Heritag list. These are
A. Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh, Ranthambore, Amber, Jaisalmer, Gagron
B. Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh, Ranthambore, Amber, Jaisalmer, Bikaner
C. Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh, Ranthambore, Amber, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur
D. Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh, Ranthambore, Amber, Gagron, Jodhpur
Ans: A

Q. 48 According to the Raghuram Rajan Committee report, the Rajasthan state ha! been identified as the -
A. least developed state
B. less developed state
C. relatively developed state
D. developed state
Ans: A

49 'Rajasthan Ratna' is the highest civilian award of Rajasthan. This award was instituted by the State Government in the year of -
A. 2008
B. 2010
C. 2012
D. 2013
Ans: C

Q. 50 The basic objective of Amrita Society in Rajasthan is
A. to provide health facilities in rural areas of Rajasthan.
B. to provide marketing opportunities to women Self-Help Groups product.
C. to provide safe drinking water in rural Rajasthan.
D. to provide marketing opportunities for dairy products.
Ans: A

51 An example of a cause of sudden and extreme environmental change at the local level would be -
A. hurricane ,
B. A monsoon
C. Vegetative climax
D. Post-glacial cooling
Ans: A

52 The hot dust-laden wind blowing from Sahara desert to Mediterranean region is called the -
A. Sirocco
B. Fohn
C. Mistral
D. Chinook
Ans: A

53 What was the slogan of world environment day in the year 2013 ?
A. Think, eat and save
B. Save water
C. Save Biodiversity
 D. Save the earth
Ans: A

54 'Chumbi Valley' is located at the
A. India, Bhutan and Tibet
B. India, Bangladesh and Tibet
C. Tibet, Bhutan and Nepal
D. Nepal, Bhutan and India
Ans: A

Q.55 Which island related to strategic tension between China and Japan ?
A. Hokkaido
B. Senkaku (Diaoyu)
C. Kyushu
D. Shikoku
Ans: B

Q. 56. Which one of the following is NOT a factor modifying ocean currents ?
A.  Bottom topography of the ocean
B.  Seasonal variation in wind's
C.  Direction and shape of the coastal line
D.  Tidal wave in the ocean
Ans: B

57 Which National Highway passes through the Siliguri Corridor ?
A, NH-31
C.  NH-33
B.  NH-02
D.  NH-37
Ans: A

58 "Meghalaya", a state located in the North-east India, name suggested by -
A.  S. P. Chatterjee   
B.  D. N. Wadia
C.  O. H. K. Spate   
D.  R. L. Singh
Ans: A

59 Rivers Kosi and Kali Sindh are associated with the drainage system of ?
A.  River Sindh   
B.  Inland drainage
C.  River Brahmputra   
D.  River Ganga
Ans: D

60 Which tool is used to find out exact location on the earth ?
A. GPS   
B.  GIS
C.  PSLV   
D.  GSLV
Ans: A