RAS Pre Exam Paper Solved, Answer Key for 31st October 2015

RAS Pre Solved Exam Question Paper, Answer Key for Exam Paper Today, 31st October 2015: RPSC, Ajmer Today, 31st October 2015 conducted Rajasthan Admin. Services (RAS) Prelims Examination 2013 on 31st October 2015 (Saturday) at all district headquarters of Rajasthan under better security arrangement. RAS Pre 2013 Answer Key, Solved Paper with Answers is uploaded below to share and discuss with friends on Facebook, WhatsApp and social Media. 
The main portion and question in RAS Pre are: Aptitude Questions = 25 Approx., Rajasthan GK = 50 Approx., India GK = 50 Approx., Current Affairs = 25 Approx.

"RAS PRE 2015 Paper FULL SOLVED on INDIA GK Mobile App under "Solved EXAM PAPERS": http://tinyurl.com/indiagk

RAS Pre Exam Paper Solved, Answer Key for 31st October 2015:
The ratio of an external angle and an internal angle of a regular polygon is 1:5. The number of sides in the polygon is ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: B

If 23*5=26 and 13*8=19, then 39*7= ?
A. 43
B. 44
C. 40
D. 42
Answer: B

Three of the following pairs of numbers have the same relationship. The odd pair is ?
A. 6,715
B. 7,815
C. 4, 63
D. 5,137
Answer: A

The Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (amendment) Bill, 2015 was passed by Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha on 27th March 2015. It provides for eligibility qualification of local leaders ?
i. Availability of a toilet in the house
ii. Candidate for Zila parishad - BA Degree
iii. Candidates for Panchayat Samitis - 10th Class Pass
iv. Candidate for Sarpanches - 8th and in Scheduled Areas 5th class respectively
A. i, iii and iv are correct
B. ii and iv are correct
C. i, ii are correct
D. ii, iii, and iv are correct
Answer: A

Identify the name of the player who was awarded Arjuna award in 2014 after the intervention of delhi high court ?
A. Manoj Kumar
B. Tom Joseph
C. Jai Bhagwan
D. Mamta Pujari
Answer: A

ASSERTION A: Anju Bobby George of India who won a silver medal in long jump in third world athletics of 2005 has been declared a Gold Medal winner in 2014
REASON R: The Russian athlete tatyana Kotava was disqualified during her dope test
A. A is correct but R is wrong
B. A is wrong but R is correct
C. Both A and R are correct and R is right reason for A
D. Both A and R are correct but R is not the right reason for A
Answer: A

The Trust areas of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) include:
1. Water supply
2. Sewerage facilities
3. Public transport facilities
4. Creation of parks and recreation centers especially for children
5. Storm water drain to reduce flooding
A. 2,3,4,5
B. 1,2,3,4,5
C. 1,2,5
D. 1,2,3
Answer: B

Who said recently, that "Future of India as a democratic Country is at Risk" ?
A. Arundhati Roy
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Richard A Falk
D. MJ Akbar
Answer: C
In which district of Rajasthan a War museum is build up which was inaugurated recently?
A. Barmer
B. Sirohi
C. Jodhpur
D. Jaisalmer
Answer: D

Match LIST-I with LIST-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below?
1. 11 July ======= i. World Literacy Day
2. 12 August ===== ii. National Sports Day
3. 29 August ===== iii. Internation Yoga Day
4. 8 September === iv. World Population Day
A. 1-iv, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-i
B. 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-i
C. 1-iii, 2-iv, 3-i, 4-ii
D. 1-ii, 2-iii, 3-i, 4-iv
Answer: B

Government of India has launched a scheme of "Housing for All" by the year ?
A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2020
D. 2021
Answer: A

Justice Surendra Kumar Sinha has been in the News Because ?
A. He has been sworn in as the first hindu chief justice of Bangladesh Supreme Court
B. He is the first judge appointed after the constitution of all india judicial commision in place of the plenum
C. He delivered bold judgments in TADA Cases
D. He gave a note of dissent in Jaya lalita case
Answer: A

Land Acquisition Bill was passed by Lok Sabha with how many amendments?
A. 11
B. 5
C. 9
D. 10
Answer: C

Civil Service day is celebrated on ?
A. 22 June
B. 21 September
C. 15 August
D. 21 April
Answer: D

Who has been appointed chairman of India's Oscar Jury for the 88th Academy Awards ?
Answer:  Amol Palekar

Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights is a book written by ?
Answer:  Salman Rushdie

In the recently held HIL Auction, the costliest Indian Hockey player was ?
Answer:  Akshadeep Singh

Who among the following from rajasthan was awarded Padma Shri in 2015 for contribution to medicine ?
Answer:  Rajesh Kotecha

Who won silver Medal in World Badminton Championship this year 2015 ?
Answer:  Saina Nehwal

After How many year India has won Cricket Test Series in Sri Lanka ?
Answer:  22

The Mudra Yojana of the Government of India is designed to ?
Answer:  Provide Easy financial Assistance to set up small Businesses

Which one of the following Goddess temples is situated in Sambar Lake ?
Answer:  Shakambhari Devi

In  which country teachers day is called HARI GURU ?
Answer:  Malaysia

Who was appointed as the Chief Minister of United Rajasthan which was formed on 25th March 1948 ?
Answer:  Gokul Lal Asava

Tejaji Fair is organised at ?
Answer:  Parbatsar

Jamanadas, Chhotelal, Baksaram and Nandlal are associated with which of the following styles of Painting ?
Answer:  Alwar Style

Ramakrishna Mission was founded by Swami Vivekanan in the year ?
Answer:  1897

pankodaka- sannirodhe or Pankodakasannirodhe was the penalty in Mauran Administration charged for ?
Answer:  Slushing the road

The meeting town of North-South and East-West corridor super higway is ?
Answer:  Jhansi

The Lorraine Region of France is famous for ?
Answer:  Iron and Steel Industry

The 'The Man and Bioshpere Programme (MAB)' by UNESCO was started in ?
Answer:  1971

Which state of India is located in the North of tropic of Cancer ?
Answer:  Manipur

Got-Manglodh area is related to which Mineral ?
Answer:  Gypsum

Mawat occurs due to ?
Answer:  Western Disturbances

Which is not the iron ore mining area ?
Answer:  Talwada

Major Coal type found in rajasthan state is ?
Answer:  Lignite

Mizoram has been granted the status of the state by which of the following constitutional amendments ?
Answer:  53

Amongh the following who was appointed as the first Director General of the Unique Indentification Authority of India created in June 2009 ?
Answer:  Sam sewak Sharma

As per state election commission, in Uraban Local Bodies General Election 2015, State Polling percentage was ?
Answer:  76.19%

Who among the following was the first chief secretary of rajasthan ?
Answer:   K. Radha Krishnan

For How many times president rule was promulgated in Rajasthan ?
Answer:  4

Which Super critical Power plan has highest installed capacity at present in Rajasthan ?
Answer:  Suratgarh Thermal Power Station

FM Braoadcasting service uses the range of frequency bands between ?
Answer:  88-108 MHz

Which one of following areas in India is a hotspot of Biodiversity ?
Answer:  Western Ghats

Which one of the following diseases is not due to Contamination of water ?
Answer:   Hepatitis-B

A device which converts Chemical Energy into electrical energy is called ?
Answer:  Battery

A person met with an accident and there is no time to check his blood group, which of the following blood should be given to him ?
Answer:  O, Rh-

Kiwi is ?
Answer:  Flightless Bird found only in New Zealand

Shalini ranks seventh from the top and twenty seventh from bottom in her class. How many students are there in the class ?
Answer:  33

As on september, 11 2015 which district of rajasthan stood first in achieving the annual target of constructing toilets ? - Ajmer

RAS Pre 2013 Cut-Off Marks for Exam on 31st October 2015

RAS Pre 2015 Cut-Off Marks, Category Wise: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer conducted the most awaited Rajasthan Admin. Services (RAS) Combined Competitive Prelims Examination 2013 on 31st October 2015 at all district headquarters of Rajasthan, after same examination was rescheduled and cancelled due to paper leak and other act of cheating in last years examinations.   RPSC, Ajmer also declared RAS Pre 2013 results 29th November 2015.  RPSC, Ajmer issued Official Cut-Off marks onwebsite of RPSC, Ajmer i.e. www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in along with RPSC, Ajmer.

Check RAS Pre Result 2013

RAS Pre Exam Paper Solved, Answer Key for 31st October 2015

RAS Pre 2013 Cut-Off Marks, Category Wise:

You Might Also Likes:
Follow RAS Exam on GOOGLE+ and FACEBOOK
Download "Rajasthan GK" Mobile App: http://tinyurl.com/rajasthangk
Download "India GK" App in English: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk
Download "Samanya Gyan" App in Hindi: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK

RAS Pre 2013 Cut-Off Marks for Exam on 31st October 2015
Last Exam & Expected Cut-Off Marks for RAS 2015
RAS PRE 2013 (Held on 26th October 2013)
RAS Pre 2013 (Held on 31st Oct 2015)
78 Marks
Sufficient Candidates in resp. category
Sufficient Candidate in category

Resurgent Rajasthan based Questions Answers

Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit 2015, a global investor's meet on 19th and 20th November, 2015 in Jaipur. In order to attract investment from private sectors and to sensitise them for investment in the State, Government of Rajasthan is planning a sustained investment promotion campaign over a period of time which would include investor meets, events, conferences culminating into Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit 2015. Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit will be organised at the State capital, Jaipur on 19-20 November, 2015. It will be held at Jaipur Exhibition & Convention Center, EPIP Sitapura,Jaipur. This event is a focused endeavor to realize the state’s vision of inclusive growth and long-term development. RR2015 will bring together investors from all over the world (including CEOs and big business owners), high-level government officials, international dignitaries and representatives of foreign missions.
Resurgent Rajasthan based Questions Answers for RAS, Other examinations

1. Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit 2015 will be held in which city ?
- Jaipur

2. Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit 2015 will be held on ?
- 19th and 20th November, 2015

3. Which Scheme or Policy is available for investment promotion in Rajasthan?
- Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme-2014.

4. Which is the Nodal Agency for sanctioning benefit on the investment made in the State under RIPS-2014?
- For investment upto Rs.10 crore: District Level Screening Committee of the concerned District. For investment above Rs.10 crore: State Level Screening Committee.
5. Does the State have any priority sectors to promote investment? If yes, what are these sectors? 
- State has identified thrust sectors for investment which are:
  • Ceramic & Glass
  • Dairy
  • ESDM
  • Industrial Gases
  • MSME
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Plastic to Oil
  • Powerloom
  • Textile
  • Tourism

6. What are the benefits available for manufacturing enterprises?
- For manufacturing enterprises benefits and incentives are as:
  • Investment subsidy up to 30% of VAT and CST for seven years
    Employment Generation Subsidy up to 20% of VAT  and CST for seven years 
  • Exemptions From payment of 50% of Electricity Duty for seven years
  • Exemptions From payment of 50% of Land Tax for seven years
  • Exemptions From payment of 50% of Mandi Fee for seven years
  • Exemptions From payment of 50% of Stamp Duty
  • Exemptions From payment of 50% of Conversion Charges
  • Exemptions From payment of 100% of Entry Tax, to the enterprise making investment more than Rs.750 crore

Integration of Rajasthan | राजस्थान का एकीकरण

Integration of Rajasthan ( In Hindi: राजस्थान का एकीकरण): स्वतंत्रता से पूर्व राजस्थान में 19 देसी रियासतें, 3 ठिकाने ( नीमराणा , कुशल्गढ़ और लावा ) व एक केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश अजमेर-मेरवाड़ा था | राजस्थान राज्य का निर्माण एवं एकीकरण सात चरणों में हुआ है। भारत सरकार के तत्कालीन देशी रियासत और गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल और उनके सचिव वी. पी. मेनन की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण थी। इनकी सूझबूझ से ही राजस्थान के वर्तमान स्वरुप का निर्माण हो सका। राजस्थान के एकीकरण के साथ चरण निम्नलिखित हैं।
  1. पहला चरण ('मत्स्य यूनियन') 18 मार्च 1948:  सबसे पहले अलवर, भरतपुर, धौलपुर, व करौली नामक देशी रियासतों का विलय कर तत्कालीन भारत सरकार ने 1  1948 मे अपने विशेषाधिकार का इस्तेमाल कर 'मत्स्य यूनियन' के नाम से पहला संघ बनाया। 18 मार्च 1948 को मत्स्य संघ का उद़घाटन हुआ और धौलपुर के तत्कालीन महाराजा उदयभानसिंह को राजप्रमुख, महाराजा करोली को उपराज प्रमुख और अलवर प्रजामंडल के प्रमुख नेता श्री शोभाराम कुमावत को मत्स्य संघ का प्रधानमंत्री बनाया गया।  इसकी राजधानी अलवर रखी गयी थी।
  2. दूसरा चरण ('राजस्थान संघ') 25 मार्च 1948: राजस्थान के एकीकरण का दूसरा चरण 25  मार्च 1948 को स्वतंत्र देशी रियासतों कोटा, बूंदी, झालावाड, टौंक, डूंगरपुर, बांसवाडा, प्रतापगढ, किशनगढ और शाहपुरा को मिलाकर बने 'राजस्थान संघ' के बाद पूरा हुआ। 
  3. तीसरा चरण ('संयुक्त राजस्थान')18 अप्रैल 1948: राजस्थान संघ में उदयपुर रियासत का विलय कर 'संयुक्त राजस्थान' का निर्माण हुआ | पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू द्वारा इसका उद्घाटन किया गया | महाराणा मेवाड –भूपालसिंह राजप्रमुख व् माणिक्यलाल वर्मा प्रधानमंत्री बने | उदयपुर को इस नए राज्य की राजधानी बनाया गया|
  4. चौथा चरण ('वृहत राजस्थान'') 30 मार्च 1949: 30 मार्च, 1949 में जोधपुर, जयपुर, जैसलमेर और बीकानेर रियासतों का विलय होकर 'वृहत्तर राजस्थान संघ' बना था। यही राजस्थान की स्थापना का दिन माना जाता है। देशी रियासतों जोधपुर, जयपुर, जैसलमेर और बीकानेर का विलय करवाकर तत्कालीन भारत सरकार ने 30  मार्च 1949 को वृहत्तर राजस्थान संघ का निर्माण किया, जिसका उदघाटन भारत सरकार के तत्कालीन रियासती और गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल ने किया।
  5. पांचवा चरण ('वृहत संयुक्त राजस्थान') 15 अप्रैल 1949: 15 अप्रेल 1949 को भारत सरकार ने शंकरराव देव समिति की सिफारिश को ध्यान में रखते हुए मत्स्य संघ को वृहत राजस्थान में मिला दिया | भारत सरकार ने 18 मार्च 1948 को जब मत्स्य संघ बनाया था तभी विलय पत्र में लिख दिया गया था कि बाद में इस संघ का राजस्थान में विलय कर दिया जाएगा। इस कारण भी यह चरण औपचारिकता मात्र माना गया।  
  6. छठा चरण 'राजस्थान संघ' 26 जनवरी 1950:  भारत का संविधान लागू होने के दिन 26 जनवरी 1950 को सिरोही रियासत का भी विलय ग्रेटर राजस्थान में कर दिया गया। इस विलय को भी औपचारिकता माना जाता है क्योंकि यहां भी भारत सरकार का नियंत्रण पहले से ही था। दरअसल जब राजस्थान के एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया चल रही थी, तब सिरोही रियासत के शासक नाबालिग थे।  26 जनवरी,1950 को भारत के संविधान लागु होने पर राजपुताना के इस भू-भाग को विधिवत ‘राजस्थान’ नाम दिया गया |
  7. सांतवा चरण ('वर्तमान राजस्थान') 1 नवंबर 1956: राज्य पुनर्गठन आयोग (श्री फजल अली की अध्यक्षता में गठित) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार सिरोही की आबू व् दिलवाडा तहसीलें, मध्यप्रदेश के मंदसोर जिले की मानपुरा तहसील का सुनेर टप्पा व अजमेर –मेरवाडा क्षेत्र राजस्थान में मिला दिया गया तथा राज्य के झालावाड जिले का सिरोंज क्षेत्र मध्यप्रदेश में मिला दिया गया |इस प्रकार विभिन्न चरणों से गुजरते हुए राजस्थान निर्माण की प्रक्रिया 1 नवम्बर, 1956 को पूर्ण हुई और इसी के साथ आज से राजस्थान का निर्माण या एकीकरण पूरा हुआ। 

RPSC 257 Assistant Agriculture Officer Notification, Apply Online

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer (Rajasthan) has issued Recruitment Notification 2015 on 16th October 2015 for 257 post of Assistant Agriculture Officer in Agriculture Department. Eligible and interested candidates should apply on or before 23rd November 2015.
Assistant Agriculture Officer (AAO)
Total Post: 257 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 9300-34800 + Grade Pay Rs. 4200
Qualification: B.Sc. (Agriculture) or B.Sc. (Horticulture) Honours of a University established by Law in India. AND Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devnagari Script and knowledge of Rajasthani Culture.
Age Limit: 18-35 Years on 1.1.2016, age relaxation as per norms of govt. of rajasthan. 
How to Apply: Eligible and Interested candidates should go through detail Notification and apply ONLINE through official website of RPSC, Ajmer i.e. https://www.rpsconline.rajasthan.gov.in/ from 22nd October 2015 to 23rd November 2015.
Last date: 23rd November 2015
For Job details CLICK HERE

RPSC 13098 School Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Notification, Apply Online, Syllabus, Dates, Paper Pattern

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer (Rajasthan) has issued Recruitment Notification 2015 on 16th October 2015 for 13098 job post of School Lecturer (School Education) in Rajasthan Education Department. Eligible and interested candidates should apply on or before 23rd November 2015.
School Lecturer (School Education)
Total Post: 13098 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 9300-34800 + Grade Pay Rs. 4800
Qualification: B.Ed and equivalent degree in concern subject.
Age Limit: 21-35 Years on 1.7.2016, age relaxation as per norms of govt. of rajasthan. 
Subject wise vacancy for School Lecturer:
Age: 18-35 Years, Age relaxation as per govt. of Rajasthan rules. 
Examination Pattern : There will be two Papers in examination
Paper-I General awareness and General Studies :
Duration: 1 Hour and 30 minutes
Paper-II Subject Concerned :
Duration: 3 Hours
1. The competitive examination shall carry 450 marks.
2. There will be two papers. Paper I shall be of 150 marks and Paper II shall be of 300 marks. Duration of Paper I shall be One and a Half hours and the duration of Paper II shall be Three hours.
3. All the question in both the Papers shall be Multiple Choice Type questions.
4. Negative marking shall be applicable in the evaluation of answers. For every wrong answer one-third of the marks prescribed
for that particular question shall be deducted.
5. Subjects included in both the papers and the marks given to them are shown in the tables below:
How to Apply: Eligible and Interested candidates should go through detail Notification and apply ONLINE through official website of RPSC, Ajmer i.e. https://www.rpsconline.rajasthan.gov.in/ from 23rd October 2015 to 23rd November 2015.
Last date: 23rd November 2015
For Job details CLICK HERE

Admit Card for RAS Pre on 31 October 2015

Admit Card for RAS Pre 2013 on 31 October 2015: Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer issued Admit Card / Call letters for Rajasthan Administrative Services (RAS) Pre 2013 which will be held on 31 October 2015 which was earlier cancelled due to various reason known to all candidates.  Now candidates can download the Admit Card for RAS Pre 2013 scheduled on 31 October 2015 from official website of RPSC, Ajmer i.e. www.rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in or Website link provided below.  So this will be first major step by New RPSC, Chairman Lalit K Panwar appointed in first week of August 2015 with a new hope for candidates preparing for RAS 2013 and pave a way forward for RAS 2015 or RAS 2016 in coming days. Now candidates can download RAS Pre 2013 admit card with the help of Roll Number or Application Id, Date of Birth and Exam Name from below link as RPSC, Ajmer also sent SMS to all candidates with Application ID.
Download Admit Card for RAS Pre on 31 October 2015

If someone forget the details of  Application Id and facing problem in downloading the Admit card of RAS Pre 2013, then they can recover with the help of Mobile Number and Date of Birth from below Link of RPSC Website:

You Might Also Likes:

"Rajasthan GK" Free Mobile App: http://tinyurl.com/rajasthangk
"India GK" App with Solved  Exam Papers: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk
"Samanya Gyan" App in Hindi: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK

Rajasthan first state to firm up private investments in affordable housing ; 4 MoUs signed

Rajasthan Government has taken lead in promoting affordable housing by signing four Memoranda of Understanding firming up an investment of Rs.5,400 cr. These four MoUs were a part of 27 MoUs signed entailing an investment of Rs.12,478 cr in housing and urban development projects in Jaipur today in the presence of Minister of Urban Development Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu and Chief Minister Smt.Vasundhara Raje Scindhia. These include 14 MoUs for promoting housing projects with an investment of Rs.9,273 cr. Tata Housing Development Company Ltd has committed to invest Rs.2,000 cr in affordable and mixed use township over an area of 10.12 hectares. Mahima Real Estate Private Ltd has signed MoU with the state government to invest Rs.1,700cr in affordable housing and group housing followed by National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) and Wish Empire who have undertaken to invest Rs.500 cr each in Rajasthan.The 14 housing related investment projects are expected to provide employment to 26,650 persons. Total employment from the 27 MoUs signed today is expected to be 38,950. Other MoUs related to Medical and Health Care, Education, Industry and Tourism in different parts of Rajasthan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu complimented Rajasthan for being in the forefront of implementing new urban sector initiatives. He said that the MoUs mobilizing investments in affordable housing will act as light house to others. Shri Naidu further said that Rajasthan was the first state to submit AMRUT action plan to the Ministry of Urban Development, first to identify 40 cities for taking up housing projects under Housing for All Mission in urban areas and the first state to ensure complete convergence in implementing Smart City Mission, Atal Mission (AMRUT), Heritage Mission and Housing Mission. Shri Naidu noted that there is a new churning and new beginning by urban local bodies and the States since the launch of Smart City Mission and a new enthusiasm to address the challenges of urbanization in the country. The Minister said that recasting of country’s urban landscape is a challenging task given the inadequacy of basic infrastructure in urban areas which also offered immense investment opportunities. The Minister gave details of the benchmarks and actual availability in respect of basic services pointing out gaps in the range of 31% in respect of toilets and to a high of 96% in case of reuse and recycling of urban waste.

APO Exam Admit Card 2015

Assistant Prosecution Officer (APO) Grade II Exam 2015 Admit Card: Rajashtan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer has uploaded the APO Exam Admit Card 2015 for Exam scheduled on 20th October 2015. Candidates can download APO Exam Admit Card 2015 from official website of RPSC, Ajmer or below website link of RPSC Admit card. 

Rajasthan GK on Mobile

Rajasthan GK on Mobile with "RAJASTHAN GK" App: Now readers can enjoy Rajasthan GK on Mobile  with New "Rajasthan GK" Mobile App for all Android Mobile with Free. "Rajasthan GK" app by Datagrass Systems offers Rajasthan GK Notes with Current Affairs, General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for various competitive examinations. Rajasthan GK app helps you in preparing for RAS, RJS, REET, RPSC, Rajasthan Police, Patwari, Teachers Grade- I, II, III and other Rajasthan state competitive exams and entrance test. Rajasthan GK app offers daily Rajasthan Current affairs 2015 along with question banks and 11 mock test series.
"RAJASTHAN GK" App Features:
  • Rajasthan GK Complete Notes
  • Current Affairs 2015 with daily update of questions.
  • Rajasthan GK Questions on various topics.
  • Free 11 Mock test paper, more coming soon. 
  • App also work offline, without Internet connections.

Blue Pottery

Blue Pottery is widely recognized as a traditional craft of Jaipur, though it is Turko-Persian in origin. The name 'blue pottery' comes from the eye-catching blue dye used to color the pottery. Jaipur blue pottery, made out of a similar frit material to Egyptian faience, is glazed and low-fired. No clay is used: the 'dough' for the pottery is prepared by mixing quartz stone powder, powdered glass, Multani Mitti (Fuller's Earth), borax, gum and water. Another source cites Katira Gond powder (a gum), and saaji (soda bicarbonate) as ingredients.
The range of items is primarily decorative, such as ashtrays, vases, coasters, small bowls and boxes for trinkets. The colour palette is restricted to blue derived from the cobalt oxide, green from the copper oxide and white, though other non-conventional colours, such as yellow and brown are sometimes included. The use of blue glaze on pottery made from Multani mitti, or Fuller’s earth,[dubious – discuss] is an imported technique, first developed by Mongol artisans who combined Chinese glazing technology with Persian decorative arts. This technique travelled south to India with early Muslim potentates in the 14th century. During its infancy, it was used to make tiles to decorate mosques, tombs and palaces in Central Asia.

Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan from 13 December 2015

State Cabinet in its meeting on Tuesday gave approval to Rajasthan Startup Policy – 2015 and New Policies for MSMEs and Bio-Technology. Decision was taken to start ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ from 13 December, 2015. The Cabinet Meeting was presided over by Chief Minister Smt. Vasundhara Raje. Talking to media persons after the meeting Social Justic & Empowerment Minister Shri Arun Chaturvedi informed that the new Rajasthan Startup Policy- 2015 has been prepared to promote students and institutional incubation centres having innovative ideas. Target has been set to establish 50 incubator organizations in next five years, to incubate 500 new startups, raising fund of Rs. 500 crore through angel and venture capital and development of one lakh square feet incubation space and to develop innovation based culture in the state.
Shri Chaturvedi informed that the new policy for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises-2015 has many provision including facilitation centres to establish new industries, MSME clusters, Khadi, handloom and handicraft development, cheaper loan, assistance for startups to new entrepreneurs, to provide marketing to products, quality improvement and for rehabilitation of sick industries. The cabinet also cleared Rajasthan Sick Micro & Small Enterprises (Revival and Rehabilitation) Scheme, 2015. The new scheme has been brought for those sick Micro & Small Industries which have been given revival package. Provision has been made for various concessions for public and enterprises.

Current Affairs October 2015 Daily Objective Questions, Updates

Current Affairs Question from October  2015  Daily Objective Questions, UpdatesCurrent Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs as part of Current Affairs. Question of Rajasthan GK, India GK and World GK will be updated daily during whole month of August 2015. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us on  GOOGLE+
Download our Free Android App:
Rajasthan GK:  http://tinyurl.com/q7lq7e5 
India GK in English: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf